No photo available. Represent Gisaburô Sugii? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,701 this week

Gisaburô Sugii

He was born in Numazu City. Between 1958 and 1961 joined Toei Doga as animator. Here he became a close friend of reputed animation director Osamu Tezuka, and when Tezuka left the company to create his own, Mushi Production, he called Sugii to work with him. So Sugii joined Mushi until 1967. Here Sugii was promoted to animation director and finally ... See full bio »

Oscar-Nominated Picks for the Best Movie Night Ever

Romance? Excitement? Family fun? Join Aisha Tyler and Dave Karger as they share their picks for your best movie night ever!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 63 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 13 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Jun 2012
 
a list of 131 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
list image
a list of 79 people
created 22 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gisaburô Sugii's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2019 One Arm (Short)
 2005 Stormy Night
 2003 Hitsuji no uta (Video)
 2001 Touch: Cross Road (Video) (chief director)
 2000 Hidamari no ki (TV Series)
 1998 Tatchi: Are kara kimi wa... Miss Lonely Yesterday (TV Movie) (chief director)
 1998 Super Doll Lika-chan (TV Series) (series director)
 1995-1996 Soar High! Isami (TV Series) (supervising director - 50 episodes)
- Shinsengumi yo eien ni! (1996) ... (supervising director)
- Akasareta shinjitsu (1996) ... (supervising director)
- Gôruden tengu no chôsen (1996) ... (supervising director)
- Karakuri tengu saishû kessen!? (1996) ... (supervising director)
- Amakakeru kurotengu-gô no hanran (1996) ... (supervising director)
 1987 Tatchi 3: Kimi ga tôrisugita ato ni (chief director)
 1987 Hiatari Ryôkô! (TV Series)
 1986 Tatchi 2: Sayonara no Okurimono (chief director)
 1985 Touch (TV Series)
 1984 The Glass Mask (TV Series)
 1968 Dororo (TV Series)
 1967 Goku no daiboken (TV Series)
 1963 Astroboy (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1963 Mighty Atom (TV Series) (multiple episodes)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jitsu Kosta | Minoru Kosta | Minoru Sugita
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed