John Sturges (1910–1992)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,928 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
John Sturges was born on January 3, 1910 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA as John Elliott Sturges. He was a director and producer, known for The Great Escape (1963), The Magnificent Seven (1960) and Bad Day at Black Rock (1955). He was married to Katherine Helena Soules and Dorothy Lynn Brooks. He died on August 18, 1992 in San Luis Obispo, California, ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Magnificent Seven
Tue, Sep 17 5:27 AM PDT on RETRO (662)
Backlash
Wed, Sep 18 4:50 AM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 24 May 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sturges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Great Escape Director
(1963)
(1960)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Capt John Sturges

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Marin College on a $14-a-week football scholarship. See more »

Trademark:

Predominantly male ensemble casts.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed