No photo available. Represent Dennis Stock? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 112,943 this week

Dennis Stock (I) (1928–2010)

Dennis Stock was born on July 24, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA. He was married to Susan Richards. He died on January 11, 2010 in Saratoga, Florida, USA. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Stock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lolita Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1962)
Rebel Without a Cause Miscellaneous Crew
(1955)
The James Dean Story Camera and Electrical Department
(1957)
The Last Movie Still Man
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
 1961 The Misfits (still photographer - uncredited)
 1957 The James Dean Story (Documentary) (contributing photographer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (creative consultant - 1 episode)
- James Dean: Sense Memories (2005) ... (creative consultant)
 1955 Rebel Without a Cause (dialogue supervisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1971 The Last Movie
Still Man
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 2005 James Dean: Forever Young (Documentary) (art department photographer)
 1962 Lolita (second unit director)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2008/I Burned (Short) (special thanks)
 2002 Great Performances (TV Series) (acknowledgment - 1 episode)
- Making 'The Misfits' (2002) ... (acknowledgment: archival material, Magnum Photos, Inc.)
 2000 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (acknowledgment - 1 episode)
- Sidney Poitier: One Bright Light (2000) ... (acknowledgment: still photographs provided by, Magnum Photos)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2011 Beyond Iconic: Photographer Dennis Stock (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- James Dean: Sense Memories (2005) ... Himself
 2002 Great Performances (TV Series)
Himself - Photographer
- Making 'The Misfits' (2002) ... Himself - Photographer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Photographer contributor for "Contemporary Photographers." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Magnum Photos
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The goal for the photographer is to be visually articulate. If the subject is in a suffering circumstance, it is all the more preferable to apply craft to the utmost. Call it art or not, we photographers should always try to pass on our observations with the utmost clarity.

Trivia:

He was a photographer for Magnum Photos Cooperative beginning in 1954. See more »

Nickname:

Dennis the Menace

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed