STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 275,816 this week

William Sterling (I)


William Sterling was born on September 14, 1926 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is known for his work on Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972), Sherlock Holmes (1964) and Counterstrike (1969). See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Sterling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sherlock Holmes Producer
(1968)
Counterstrike Director
(1969)
The Expert Director
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (39 credits)
 1968 Sherlock Holmes (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- The Blue Carbuncle (1968) ... (producer)
- The Sign of Four (1968) ... (producer)
- Black Peter (1968) ... (producer)
- The Boscombe Valley Mystery (1968) ... (producer)
- The Hound of the Baskervilles: Part Two (1968) ... (producer)
 1967 The Further Adventures of the Musketeers (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes)
- The Last Enemy (1967) ... (producer)
- Captured (1967) ... (producer)
- Hunted (1967) ... (producer)
- Treachery (1967) ... (producer)
- The Scaffold (1967) ... (producer)
 1966-1967 The Three Musketeers (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Walk to the Scaffold (1967) ... (producer)
- Assassin (1967) ... (producer)
- The Cardinal (1967) ... (producer)
- At Night All Cats Are Grey (1966) ... (producer)
- Branded (1966) ... (producer)
 1966 Quick Before They Catch Us (TV Series) (producer - 20 episodes)
- The Weasel Goes Pop: Part 4 (1966) ... (producer)
- The Weasel Goes Pop: Part 3 (1966) ... (producer)
- The Weasel Goes Pop: Part 2 (1966) ... (producer)
- The Weasel Goes Pop: Part 1 (1966) ... (producer)
- The Tungsten Ring: Part 4 (1966) ... (producer)
 1965 Compact (TV Series) (producer - 26 episodes)
- Journey's End (1965) ... (producer)
- If the Shoe Fits... (1965) ... (producer)
- Paris Is for Lovers (1965) ... (producer)
- Destination - Paris (1965) ... (producer)
- Trouble Across the Water (1965) ... (producer)
 1964 A Man for All Seasons (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 The Prisoner (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 The Fighting Cock (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Uneasy Paradise (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 The Pearl Fishers (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 Light me a Lucifer (TV Movie) (producer - as William Stirling)
 1962 Murder in the Cathedral (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 The Forbidden Rite (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 The Music Upstairs (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 The Hobby Horse (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 The Devil Makes Sunday (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 Call Me a Liar (TV Movie) (producer - as William Stirling)
 1961 Shadow of Heroes (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 The Ides of March (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 The Big Deal (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 The Lady from the Sea (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 Burst of Summer (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961/II Hedda Gabler (TV Movie) (producer)
 1960/II Macbeth (TV Movie) (producer - as William Stirling)
 1960 Mine Own Executioner (TV Movie) (producer)
 1960 Who Killed Kovali? (TV Movie) (producer)
 1960 Dark Under the Sun (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 Treason (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 Ned Kelly (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 Night of the Ding-Dong (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 Black Limelight (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 A Dead Secret (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 One Morning Near Troodos (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 Trip-Tease and High C's (TV Special) (producer)
 1958 Wild Life and Christmas Belles (TV Movie) (producer)
 1958 Killer in Close-Up (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Rattenbury Case (1958) ... (producer)
 1958 Captain Carvallo (TV Movie) (producer)
 1957 Rope (TV Movie) (producer)
 1957 Ending It (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William M. Sterling | William M;. Sterling | William Stirling
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed