No photo available. Represent Ralph Steiner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 335,680 this week

Ralph Steiner (I) (1899–1986)

Ralph Steiner was born in 1899 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Cafe Universal (1934), Panther Woman of the Needle Trades, or The Lovely Life of Little Lisa (1931) and Hands (1934). He died in 1986. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87)

Would Sarah Wayne Callies Bring Back Lori Grimes?

The TV actress recalls her favorite memory working on "The Walking Dead" and weighs in on what really happened to Lori Grimes.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 592 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 155 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 60 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 560 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 9 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ralph Steiner's work have you seen?

Known For

Cafe Universal Cinematographer
(1934)
Hands Director
(1934)
H2O Cinematographer
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 1943 This Is Tomorrow (Documentary short)
 1939/I The City (Documentary short)
 1937 People of the Cumberland (Documentary short)
 1936 The Plow That Broke the Plains (Documentary short)
 1931 Surf and Seaweed (Documentary short)
 1931 Mechanical Principles (Documentary short)
 1929 H2O (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume Two, 1986-1990, pages 800-802. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999.

Nickname:

Nykino

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed