Danielle Spencer (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 988 this week
Trailer
1:24 | Trailer
Danielle Spencer was born in Bronx, New York, USA. After 'What's Happening' got canceled in 1979, Danielle in 1983, went to University Of California to pursue a degree in medicine, she was inspired to by her stepfather, Tim Pelt who died in an automobile accident in 1977. Spencer only attended the University for two years and went back to ... See full bio »

Newcomer Viveik Kalra Shares His Fave Movie Picks

Blinded by the Light star Viveik Kalra reveals who he'd like to share a slow dance with on screen.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

What's Happening!!
The Eviction (S3, Ep17)
Sun, Aug 18 11:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
What's Happening!!
Disco Dollar Disaster (S3, Ep1)
Mon, Aug 19 12:30 PM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 230 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 119 people
created 24 Jun 2015
 
a list of 17 people
created 07 Mar 2018
 
a list of 224 people
created 20 Jun 2012
 
a list of 83 people
created 04 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Danielle Spencer's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

What's Happening!! Dee Thomas
(1976-1979)
As Good as It Gets Veterinarian
(1997)
(1985-1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 2001 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Salem Place Vendor
- Episode #1.9023 (2001) ... Salem Place Vendor
 2001 Peter Rabbit and the Crucifix (Short)
Veterinarian
 1997 As Good as It Gets
Veterinarian
 1985-1988 What's Happening Now! (TV Series)
Dee Thomas
- Members Only (1988) ... Dee Thomas
- Man in Motion (1988) ... Dee Thomas
- I Gotta Be Raj (1988) ... Dee Thomas
- Family Life (1987) ... Dee Thomas
- Girls Night Out (1987) ... Dee Thomas
 1976-1979 What's Happening!! (TV Series)
Dee Thomas
- The Benefit Show (1979) ... Dee Thomas
- Dwayne's Debate (1979) ... Dee Thomas
- First Class Coach (1979) ... Dee Thomas
- The Last Page (1979) ... Dee Thomas
- The Thomas Treasure (1979) ... Dee Thomas
 1978 NBC Special Treat (TV Series)
Emma Sheridan
- The Tap Dance Kid (1978) ... Emma Sheridan
 1977 The Brady Bunch Variety Hour (TV Series)
Dee
- Episode #1.7 (1977) ... Dee
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danielle Spencer Fields
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 2011, reflecting on her 1970's child actress role] I definitely loved my character Dee on "What's Happening." I must have channeled something in me though that was a tattletale. Okay, I'll admit it. When I saw "Oooo, I'm going to tell Mama," in the script, the way I said it, I don't think they intended it to be read like that. Initially, I think it was going to be [simply] "Oooo, I'm going to... See more »

Trivia:

She became a veterinarian. See more »

Nickname:

Dee

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed