STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,524 this week

Ginny Simms (1914–1994)


War-era songstress Ginny Simms was born Virginia Simms on May 23, 1913, in Texas but was raised in California, which accounts for her lack of a Southern accent in her speaking/singing voice. Though she studied piano as a child, it was her vocal gifts that launched her career, which started when she formed a singing trio while studying at Fresno ... See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 16 Feb 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 323 people
created 20 Sep 2016
 
a list of 85 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ginny Simms's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Night and Day Carole Hill
(1946)
Broadway Rhythm Helen Hoyt
(1944)
Seven Days' Leave Ginny Simms
(1942)
Playmates Ginny Simms - Band Singer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1952 Screen Snapshots: Hollywood on the Ball (Short)
Ginny Simms
 1951 Disc Jockey
Vickie Peters
 1946 Night and Day
Carole Hill
 1945 Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 2: Radio Shows (Short)
Ginny Simms - Kay Kyser Radio Show
 1945 Shady Lady
Leonora Lee Appleby
 1944 Broadway Rhythm
Helen Hoyt
 1943 Hit the Ice
Marcia Manning
 1942 Seven Days' Leave
Ginny Simms
 1942 Here We Go Again
Jean Gildersleeve
 1941 Playmates
Ginny Simms - Band Singer
 1940 You'll Find Out
Ginny Simms
 1939 That's Right - You're Wrong
Ginny Simms - Band Singer
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Best of Ginny Simms" (Columbia)

Alternate Names:

Ginny Eastvold | Mrs. Don Eastvold | Virginia Eastvold

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Related to actress Cassandra Eastwold. See more »

Trademark:

Dazzling smile

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed