Frank Shuster (1916–2002)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,514 this week
Trailer
1:05 | Trailer
Frank Shuster was born on September 5, 1916 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor and writer, known for Folio (1955), Premiere (1968) and Holiday Lodge (1961). He was married to Ruth. He died on January 13, 2002 in Toronto. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 59 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 379 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 
a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Shuster's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Folio Writer
(1957)
Premiere Writer
(1968)
Holiday Lodge Frank Boone
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2000 More Masterschtick Theatre (TV Movie)
 1997 Masterschtick Theatre (TV Movie)
 1996 Wayne and Shuster in Black and White (TV Series)
Co-host
 1988 Once Upon a Giant (TV Movie)
Humphrey the Doctor
 1982 Wayne and Shuster International (TV Series)
 1972 The Pirates of Penzance (TV Movie)
Presenter (New York)
 1958-1968 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Comedian
- Episode #21.21 (1968) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.14 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.5 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #20.30 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
 1967 One Hundred Years Young (TV Movie)
 1963 Parade (TV Series)
King
- Many Moons (1963) ... King
 1961 Holiday Lodge (TV Series)
Frank Boone
- Hollywood, I'll Lick You Yet (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Stanley's Problem (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Johnny Goes Dramatic (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Jewel Thieves Anonymous (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Johnny's Other Face (1961) ... Frank Boone
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Along with partner Johnny Wayne, he made close to 70 guest appearances on "Toast of the Town" (1948) aka. The Ed Sullivan Show, more than any other performer or group. See more »

Alternate Names:

Wayne and Schuster | Wayne & Shuster | Wayne and Shuster | Wayne & Shuster comedy team
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his relationship with his partner, Johnny Wayne]: Migawd, the yelling we did - there was blood on the floor. We fought and we fought, but we were fighting to improve what we were doing. We never had a feud, although sometimes the fights were a little ugly. But from them came something better. See more »

Trivia:

Long-time partner of the late Johnny Wayne, with whom he appeared 67 times on The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) (The Ed Sullivan Show). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed