STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,652 this week

Tom Shirley (I) (1899–1962)


Tom Shirley was born on December 1, 1899 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was an actor, known for Jimmy (1913), 'Way Out (1961) and Lightning Bill (1926). He died on January 24, 1962 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Shirley's work have you seen?

Known For

Jimmy Jimmy
(1913)
'Way Out Huddleston
(1961)
Lightning Bill Lionel Jay Murphy
(1926)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1961 'Way Out (TV Series)
Huddleston
- 20/20 (1961) ... Huddleston
 1957 Hotel Cosmopolitan (TV Series) (1957)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1951 Love of Life (TV Series)
Henry Carlson (1959-1961)
 1949 Boundaries Unlimited (Short)
Narrator
 1949 Singing Is Fun (Short)
Commentator
 1949 A Couple of Joes (TV Series)
- Premiere (1949)
 1946 Mr. Smith on Vacation (Short)
Narrator
 1946 Mr. Chimp at Home (Short)
Narrator
 1936 The Rookie Fireman (Short)
Narrator
 1930 Men on Call
Coast Guardsman (uncredited)
 1927 The King of Kings (uncredited)
 1926 Red Hot Leather
Ross Kane
 1926 Lightning Bill
Lionel Jay Murphy
 1914 Buster Brown's Education (Short)
Tige
 1913/II When Love Is Young (Short)
Tom
 1913 Tapped Wires (Short)
Mike Taylor - Affiliated Press Office Boy (as Tommy Shirley)
 1913 What George Did (Short)
George Riley - the Office Boy (as Thomas Shirley)
 1913 Jimmy (Short)
Jimmy (as Thomas Shirley)
 1912 Lonesome Robert (Short)
Lonesome Robert Woods (as Thomas Shirley)
 1911 The Long Strike (Short)
Bob Dixon (as Tommy Shirley)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Thomas P. Shirley | Thomas Shirley | Tommy Shirley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed