STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,392 this week

Dorothy Shay (1921–1978)


Dorothy Shay was born on April 11, 1921 in Jacksonville, Florida, USA as Dorothy Sims. She was an actress, known for The Waltons (1971), Comin' Round the Mountain (1951) and Matinee Theatre (1955). She was married to Dick Looman. She died on October 22, 1978 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 699 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 500 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 
a list of 85 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothy Shay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Waltons Thelma
(1976-1978)
(1951)
Matinee Theatre Actress
(1956)
The Red Skelton Hour Guest Vocalist
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1976-1978 The Waltons (TV Series)
Thelma
- The Return (1978) ... Thelma
- The Ordeal (1978) ... Thelma
- The Milestone (1977) ... Thelma
- The Children's Carol (1977) ... Thelma
- The Battle of Drucilla's Pond (1977) ... Thelma
 1976 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Claire Dodsman
 1975 Police Woman (TV Series)
The Mother
- Nothing Left to Lose (1975) ... The Mother
 1974 Mixed Company
Marge
 1974 The Brady Bunch (TV Series)
Frances Mathews
- The Hustler (1974) ... Frances Mathews
 1973 Room 222 (TV Series)
Thelma Fitch
- El Greco to Jason (1973) ... Thelma Fitch
 1973 The World's Greatest Athlete
Undetermined Secondary Role
 1970 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Mrs. Green
- Log 75: Have a Nice Weekend (1970) ... Mrs. Green
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series)
Widow Krebs
- You Can Lead a Horse to Water (1970) ... Widow Krebs
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
 1954 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Guest Vocalist
- USO Thanksgiving (1954) ... Guest Vocalist
 1951 Comin' Round the Mountain
Dorothy McCoy
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Early in her career, she took acting lessons in an attempt to lose her Southern drawl, so that she wouldn't seem like a hick when auditioning for singing jobs. During WWII, she sang with the USO. After the war, she was the singer with the Morton Gould Orchestra. One evening, for an encore, she sang a rube novelty song, "Uncle Fud", it was a hit, and her career took off. See more »

Trademark:

As a singer in the '40's, sang humorous "hillbilly" songs, while dressed to the nines in an evening gown. Very similar to her role in Comin' Round the Mountain.

Nickname:

The Park Avenue Hillbillie

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed