Adam Shankman (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 364 this week
Clip
1:12 | Clip
Adam Shankman was born on November 27, 1964 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Adam Michael Shankman. He is known for his work on Hairspray (2007), A Walk to Remember (2002) and Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005). See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bringing Down the House
Thu, Oct 24 7:50 AM PDT on HBOC (523)
Cheaper by the Dozen 2
Thu, Oct 24 12:36 PM PDT on STZC (624)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Shankman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hairspray Producer
(2007)
(2002)
(2005)
Rock of Ages Producer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2019 After (executive producer)
 2019 What Men Want (executive producer)
 2018/II Status Update (producer)
 2018 Step Up: High Water (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Two-Step (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Ensemble (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Choreography (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Dance Craze (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Duets (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Step Up All In (producer)
 2014 Dragula (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2012 Step Up Revolution (producer)
 2012 Rock of Ages (executive producer)
 2010 Going the Distance (producer)
 2010 Step Up 3D (producer)
 2010 The Last Song (producer)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 2009 Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday Special (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2009 Zac Efron's Pool Party (Video short) (producer)
 2009 17 Again (producer)
 2008 Bedtime Stories (executive producer)
 2008 Prop 8: The Musical (Short) (producer)
 2008 Step Up 2: The Streets (producer)
 2007 Hairspray (executive producer)
 2007/I Premonition (producer)
 2006 Step Up (producer)
 2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (executive producer)
 2005 The Pacifier (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (41 credits)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Adam Schenkman | Adam M. Shankman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In response to Kevin Naff's (editor of The Washington Blade) proposed boycott of film "Hairspray" (2007) by gays, which claimed star John Travolta had "no business" playing an iconic gay character] "I am stunned this has gotten that far. He (Naff) has made the dumbest claims on the entire planet. Everybody involved in 'Hairspray' - all the creators are gay. So John has no problem with people ... See more »

Trivia:

Went to Palisades High School in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Trademark:

Scenes involving dancing and singing See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed