STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,923 this week

Anoushka Shankar


Anoushka Shankar was born on the 9th June 1981 in London. At the age of nine, Anoushka began training on the sitar with her father, Ravi Shankar, and by the age of thirteen was giving her first public performances. Her first album, Anoushka, was released in 1998 and she has since released a further five studio albums. She is working on a new album... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 4222 people
created 09 Apr 2018
 
a list of 83 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 
a list of 52 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 
a list of 3690 people
created 17 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anoushka Shankar's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2001)
Savages Soundtrack
(2012)
Victoria & Abdul Music Department
(2017)
Catch and Release Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2014 Awake: The Life of Yogananda (Documentary) (performer: "Prayer In Passing") / (writer: "Prayer In Passing")
 2014 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
 2012/I Anna Karenina (writer: "Song for a New Life (Masha's Song)" - uncredited)
 2012 Savages (performer: "Mandala") / (writer: "Mandala")
 2006/II Catch and Release (performer: "Raga Madhuvanti (Gat In Rupak) (7-Beat) (Live)")
 2001 America's Sweethearts (performer: "Shuddia Sarang")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio PSA, "Hip-Hop Literacy," Lyrical Knockout Entertainment

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Anoushka Shankar-Wright
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger half-sister of Shubhendra Shankar, who is 39 years her senior. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed