Doc Severinsen


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 837 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Doc Severinsen was born on July 7, 1927 in Arlington, Oregon, USA as Carl Hilding Severinsen. He is known for his work on Sharky's Machine (1981), Isn't She Great (2000) and Cheers (1982). He has been married to Emily Marshall since May 17, 1980. He was previously married to Evonne Nyman and Jane Simpson Frazer. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 741 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 119 people
created 07 Jul 2015
 
a list of 570 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 1388 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doc Severinsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Sharky's Machine Soundtrack
(1981)
Isn't She Great Soundtrack
(2000)
Cheers Doc Severinsen
(1992)
The Bionic Woman Muffin Calhoon
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (9 credits)
 2005 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Peter Lassally/Doc Severinsen/Johnny Carson Tribute (2005) ... (musical director: 'Here's That Rainy Day')
  The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (conductor - 41 episodes, 1973 - 1992) (musical director - 10 episodes, 1969 - 1991) (musical conductor - 6 episodes, 1973 - 1992) (musical coordinator - 1 episode, 1976)
- Episode #30.120 (1992) ... (musical conductor)
- Clint Eastwood/David Letterman/Bob Hope (1992) ... (conductor)
- Woody Harrelson/Blake Clark/Cathy Guisewite (1992) ... (conductor - credit only)
- Elizabeth Taylor/Michael Douglas (1992) ... (conductor)
 1989 Coming of Age (TV Series) (theme performed by - 1 episode)
- Pauline et Rouge (1989) ... (theme performed by)
 1986-1988 Designing Women (TV Series) (performer - 44 episodes)
- Reservations for Eight (1988) ... (performer: theme song)
- Ted-Bare (1988) ... (performer: theme song)
- How Great Thou Art (1988) ... (performer: theme song)
- High Rollers (1988) ... (performer: theme song)
 1977 The 29th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (musical director)
 1967 Sail to Glory (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1962 Satan in High Heels (musician: trumpet)
 1953-1957 Tonight! (TV Series) (musician - 76 episodes)
- Ernie Kovacs Guest Host Finale (1957) ... (musician: trumpet)
- Ernie Kovacs Guest Host (1957) ... (musician: trumpet)
- Episode #5.68 (1956) ... (musician: trumpet)
- Kovacs Guest Host (1956) ... (musician: trumpet)
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(09/04/1971) Charity appearance at the Ohio State Fair for the benefit of the Cincinnati Symphony.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Carl Severinsen

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was playing in Kansas City [in 1974]. We [with future third wife Emily Marshall] got into a tremendous fight in the hotel room. I mean, it was a battle. Emily was throwing things and screaming. In the midst of this knock-down-drag-out, there was a tap on the door, which we ignored. Then, a piece of paper slid under the door."

"I kept hearing this fluttering sound," says Emily, "so I looked at ... See more »

Trivia:

Trumpet player. Late addition to the big band scene with the orchestras of Benny Goodman, Charlie Barnet, Tommy Dorsey and Sam Donahue. Long stint as a studio musician in New York from 1949. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed