STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 155,718 this week

Séverin-Mars (1873–1921)


Séverin-Mars was born on February 21, 1873 in Bordeaux, Gironde, France as Armand-Jean de Malafayde. He was an actor and director, known for The Wheel (1923), The Tenth Symphony (1918) and Macbeth (1915). He died on July 17, 1921 in Courgent, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide

Get gifting with IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Browse our gift guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2118 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 16 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
a list of 228 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 104 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Séverin-Mars's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wheel Sisif
(1923)
The Tenth Symphony Composer Enric Damor
(1918)
Macbeth Macbeth
(1915)
J'accuse! François Laurin
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1923 The Wheel
Sisif
 1922 The Night of September 11
Jean Malory
 1922 The Death Agony of the Eagles
Napoléon / Colonel de Montander
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short)
Le marquis Horoga
 1920 Jacques Landauze
Jacques Landauze / Dumontel
 1919 Haceldama ou Le prix du sang
Landry Smith
 1919 J'accuse!
François Laurin
 1919 Trois familles (Short)
 1918 L'habit de Béranger (Short)
 1918 The Tenth Symphony
Composer Enric Damor
 1915 Macbeth
Macbeth
 1913 Le duel du fou (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short) (co-director)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1921 Le coeur magnifique (Short) (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1995 Cinema Europe: The Other Hollywood (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Sisif
- The Music of Light (1995) ... Sisif (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Severin Mars
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed