Lizabeth Scott (1922–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,605 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Lizabeth Scott was born Emma Matzo on September 29, 1922 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, the oldest of six children of Mary (Pennock) and John Matzo, who were Slovak immigrants. Scott attended Marywood Seminary and the Alvienne School of the Theatre in New York City, where she adopted the stage name of "Elizabeth Scott." After doing a national tour of ... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 05 Apr 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Aug 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lizabeth Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Too Late for Tears Jane Palmer
(1949)
Dead Reckoning 'Dusty' Chandler
(1947)
(1946)
Dark City Fran Garland
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1972 Pulp
Betty Cippola
 1965 The Third Man (TV Series)
Diana Masters
- The Luck of Harry Lime (1965) ... Diana Masters
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Mona Roberts
- Who Killed Cable Roberts? (1963) ... Mona Roberts
 1960 Frances Farmer Presents (TV Series)
- The Weapon (1960)
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Carla MacKinley
- The Amazon (1960) ... Carla MacKinley
 1957 Loving You
Glenda Markle
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Alice Brent / Lily Conover
- Stolen Face (1956) ... Alice Brent / Lily Conover
 1956 The Weapon
Elsa Jenner
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Frances Fowler
- Overnight Haul (1956) ... Frances Fowler
 1955 Studio 57 (TV Series)
 1954 Silver Lode
Rose Evans
 1953 Bad for Each Other
Helen Curtis
 1952-1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Betsy / Margaret Bailey
- Make Believe Bride (1953) ... Betsy
- Amo, Amas, Amat (1952) ... Margaret Bailey
 1953 Scared Stiff
Mary Carroll
 1952 Stolen Face
Alice Brent / Lily Conover
 1951 Red Mountain
Chris
 1951 The Racket
Irene Hayes
 1951 Two of a Kind
Brandy Kirby
 1951 The Company She Keeps
Joan Willburn
 1950 Dark City
Fran Garland
 1950 Paid in Full
Jane Langley
 1949 Easy Living
Liza Wilson
 1949 Family Theatre (TV Series)
 1949 Too Late for Tears
Jane Palmer
 1948 Pitfall
Mona Stevens
 1947 I Walk Alone
Kay Lawrence
 1947 Variety Girl
Lizabeth Scott
 1947 Desert Fury
Paula Haller
 1947 Dead Reckoning
'Dusty' Chandler
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
Toni Marachek
 1945 You Came Along
Ivy Hotchkiss
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Lizabeth" (VIK Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm tired of that smart New York set who blast Hollywood, calling it an intellectual void. Plenty of silly things are done here, but Hollywood isn't so very screwball. They do fine things in the theatre and splendid things out here too. Baddies crop up on both coasts. I dislike it when critics sell Hollywood short. See more »

Trivia:

Lizabeth Scott, who played an aloof and alluring femme fatale in such film noir classics as "I Walk Alone," "Pitfall" and "Dark City" died at the age of 92. Scott, who also starred as a gangster's wife opposite Humphrey Bogart in "Dead Reckoning" (1947), died January 31, 2015, of congestive heart failure at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles, her friend Mary Goodstein told the Los Angeles... See more »

Trademark:

Blond hair See more »

Nickname:

Scotty See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed