STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 101 this week

Josh Schwartz (I)


Josh Schwartz was born on August 6, 1976 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA as Joshua Ian Schwartz. He is a writer and producer, known for The O.C. (2003), Runaways (2017) and Chuck (2007). He has been married to Jill Stonerock since September 20, 2008. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fun Size
Wed, Sep 25 8:50 AM PDT on EPIX (677)
Fun Size
Wed, Sep 25 11:50 AM PDT on EPIX (676)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 26 May 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Sep 2016
 
a list of 18 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 7 people
created 11 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Schwartz's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The O.C. Writer
(2003-2007)
Runaways Writer
(2017-2019)
Chuck Writer
(2007-2012)
Endless Love Producer
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 2020 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (creator) (announced)
 2019 Nancy Drew (TV Series) (Writer - 1 episode) (announced)
- Pilot (2019) ... (Writer)
 2019 Looking for Alaska (TV Mini-Series) (Writer - 8 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (Writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (Writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... (Writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... (Writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... (Writer)
  Runaways (TV Series) (created for television by - 33 episodes, 2017 - 2019) (written by - 2 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2017)
- Episode #3.10 (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Episode #3.1 (2019) ... (created for television by)
- Split Up (2018) ... (created for television by)
- Last Waltz (2018) ... (created for television by)
- Earth Angel (2018) ... (created for television by)
  Dynasty (TV Series) (developed by - 45 episodes, 2017 - 2019) (written by - 1 episode, 2017)
- Guilt Trip to Alaska (2019) ... (creator)
- Deception, Jealousy, and Lies (2019) ... (creator)
- Thicker Than Money (2019) ... (creator)
- New Lady in Town (2019) ... (creator)
- This Illness of Mine (2019) ... (creator)
 2015 Broad Squad (TV Movie)
 2013-2015 Medcezir (TV Series) (creator - 77 episodes)
- 77. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 76. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 75. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 74. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
- 73. Bölüm (2015) ... (creator)
  Gossip Girl: Acapulco (TV Series) (developed by - 25 episodes, 2013) (original screenplay - 1 episode, 2013)
- Hasta Pronto (2013) ... (creator)
- Prueba de vida (2013) ... (creator)
- La sustituta (2013) ... (creator)
- El fantasma de Max (2013) ... (creator)
- Bajo la tierra (2013) ... (creator)
  Gossip Girl (TV Series) (developed by - 120 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2012) (writer - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2007)
- New York, I Love You XOXO (2012) ... (creator)
- The Revengers (2012) ... (creator)
- It's Really Complicated (2012) ... (creator)
- Save the Last Chance (2012) ... (creator)
- Where the Vile Things Are (2012) ... (creator)
  Chuck (TV Series) (created by - 91 episodes, 2007 - 2012) (written by - 4 episodes, 2007 - 2010)
- Chuck Versus the Goodbye (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus Sarah (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus the Bullet Train (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus Bo (2012) ... (creator)
- Chuck Versus the Kept Man (2012) ... (creator)
 2010 Ghost Angeles (TV Movie) (writer)
 2010 Hitched (TV Movie)
  Rockville CA (TV Series) (created by - 20 episodes, 2009) (written by - 1 episode)
- Yes, Yes, No, Yes (2009) ... (creator)
- Rock & Roll Fantasy (2009) ... (creator)
- Non Sparks (2009) ... (creator)
- Lost in the Supermarket (2009) ... (creator)
- Fine (2009) ... (creator)
  The O.C. (TV Series) (created by - 91 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (writer - 22 episodes, 2003 - 2007) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (written by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (story - 3 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (creator - 1 episode, 2003)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (creator)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (creator)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (creator)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (creator)
 2000 Wall to Wall Records (TV Movie)
 1999 Brookfield (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joshua Schwartz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from The Wheeler School, a private school in Providence, Rhode Island, class of 1994 See more »

Trademark:

Satirical portrayal of teenage lives

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed