No photo available. Represent Ekkehard Schall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 394,401 this week

Ekkehard Schall (1930–2005)

Ekkehard Schall was born on May 29, 1930 in Magdeburg, Germany. He was an actor, known for Mother Courage and Her Children (1961), Wagner (1981) and Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder (1955). He was married to Barbara Berg. He died on September 3, 2005 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Berlin, Germany

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1964 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4906 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ekkehard Schall's work have you seen?

Known For

Wagner Franz Liszt / Liszt
(1983-1984)
Mandragola Callimaco
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2004 Der Auftrag (TV Movie)
Galloudec
 1989 Großer Frieden (TV Movie)
Gau Dsu
 1989 Der Mantel des Ketzers (TV Movie)
Giordano Bruno
 1988 Die Bestie (TV Movie)
Muratow / Kochalow
 1987 Freischütz in Berlin (TV Movie)
Gasparo Spontini
 1985 Die unwürdige Greisin (TV Movie)
 1983-1984 Wagner (TV Mini-Series)
Franz Liszt / Liszt
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... Franz Liszt
- Episode #1.10 (1983) ... Liszt
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... Liszt
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Franz Liszt
 1983 Der kaukasische Kreidekreis (TV Movie)
Azdak
 1981 Die Mutter (TV Movie)
Nikolai Wessowtschikow
 1979 Die Rache des Kapitäns Mitchell (TV Movie)
Tommy White
 1979 Herr Puntila und sein Knecht Matti (TV Movie)
Puntila
 1978 Coriolan (TV Movie)
Cajus Marcius
 1978 Das Leben des Galileo Galilei (TV Movie)
Galileo Galilei
 1977 Tod und Auferstehung des Wilhelm Hausmann (TV Movie)
Sprecher
 1977 Goldene Zeiten - Feine Leute (TV Movie)
Gustav Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach
 1976 Der kaukasische Kreidekreis (TV Movie)
Azdak
 1976 Sein letzter Fall (TV Movie)
Dr. Fritz Ries
 1974 Der aufhaltsame Aufstieg des Arturo Ui (TV Movie)
Arturo Ui
 1973 Der kaukasische Kreidekreis (TV Movie)
Azdak, Richter
 1968-1970 Ich - Axel Caesar Springer (TV Series)
Abs
- Der gemachte Mann (1970) ... Abs
- Seid nett zueinander (1968) ... Abs
- Männer werden gemacht (1968) ... Abs
 1970 Im Spannungsfeld
Dr. Jochen Bernhardt
 1970 Aus unserer Zeit
Der Sohn & Der junge Russe (segment "Die zwei Söhne")
 1969 Ljubow Jarowaja (TV Movie)
Michail Jarowoi
 1968 Die Gesichte der Simone Machard (TV Movie)
Philippe Chavez / König Karl der Siebente
 1967 Television (TV Movie)
Ferksdorf
 1966 Judith (TV Movie)
Holofernes
 1966 Meine besten Freunde (TV Mini-Series)
 1966 Die Tage der Commune (TV Movie)
Rigault
 1965 Wolf unter Wölfen (TV Mini-Series)
Hubert Räder
- Ende und Anfang (1965) ... Hubert Räder
- Es kommen des Teufels Husaren (1965) ... Hubert Räder
- Schwüle über dem Land (1965) ... Hubert Räder
 1965/II Woyzeck (TV Movie)
Woyzeck
 1963 Die rote Kamille (TV Movie)
 1962 Das Stacheltier - Wildweststory (Short)
Mr. Fox
 1962 Fetzers Flucht (TV Movie)
Harry Fetzer
 1962 Josef und seine Brüder (TV Movie)
Josef
 1962 Frau Flinz (TV Movie)
Gottlieb
 1961 Der Schatten (TV Movie)
sein Schatten
 1961 Der Traum des Hauptmann Loy
Baron Studnitz-Sternberg
 1961 Mandragola (TV Movie)
Callimaco
 1960 Die Häuser des Herrn Sartorius (TV Movie)
Dr. Harry Trench
 1960 The Opportunists
Joseph Bridau
 1959 Maibowle
Günther Lehmann
 1959 Der Held der westlichen Welt (TV Movie)
Shawn Keogh, Pegeens Cousin und Verlobter
 1958 Das Lied der Matrosen
Eberhard Schuckert
 1957 Katzgraben
Hermann
 1957 Castles and Cottages
Ekkehart Bröker
 1955 Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder (Short)
Eilif
 1953 Señora Carrar's Rifles (TV Movie)
José
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Bruce Cook's play, "Brecht in Exile," at the Bridge Lane Theatre in London, England with Vanessa Redgrave and Rade Serbedzija in the cast. Lenka Udivicki was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Ekkenhard Schall
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Johanna Schall and Jenny Schall, son-in-law of Bertolt Brecht and Helene Weigel. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed