No photo available. Represent Milt Schaffer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,480 this week

Milt Schaffer (I) (1917–1993)

Milt Schaffer was born on November 11, 1917 in California, USA as Milt Schaeffer. He is known for his work on The Magical World of Disney (1954), The Egg Cracker Suite (1943) and Boogie Woogie Man Will Get You If You Don't Watch Out (1943). He died on March 12, 1993 in Encino, Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

Erin Moriarty Reveals Her Acting Superheroes

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" shouts out her real-life super squad of actors.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Milt Schaffer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (96 credits)
 1991 Lifestyles of the Rich and Animated (TV Movie) (segments "Lion Down", "Pluto's Sweater", "Home Made Home", uncredited)
 1977 What's New, Mr. Magoo? (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Rip Van Magoo/Secret Agent Magoo (1977) ... (writer)
- Jungle Man Magoo/Millionaire Magoo (1977) ... (writer)
- Miniature Magoo/Roamin' Magoo (1977) ... (writer)
 1966 Watch the Butterfly (Short) (story)
 1963 Greedy Gabby Gator (Short) (writer)
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (story - 4 episodes, 1956 - 1959) (writer - 2 episodes, 1956 - 1961)
- The Coyote's Lament (1961) ... (writer)
- The Adventures of Chip 'n' Dale (1959) ... (story)
- How to Relax (1957) ... (story)
- Pluto's Day (1956) ... (story)
- At Home with Donald Duck (1956) ... (writer)
  Popeye the Sailor (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1960) (story - 2 episodes, 1960)
- Popeye the Lifeguard (1960) ... (story)
- Popeye's Used Car (1960) ... (story)
- Take It Easel (1960) ... (uncredited)
- I Bin Sculped (1960) ... (uncredited)
 1957 The Woody Woodpecker Show (TV Series)
 1957 Red Riding Hoodlum (Short) (story)
 1956 Niagara Fools (Short)
 1956 Chips Ahoy (Short) (story)
 1955 Bunco Busters (Short) (story)
 1955 Up a Tree (Short) (story)
 1954 Grand Canyonscope (Short) (story)
 1954 Social Lion (Short) (story)
 1954 The Lone Chipmunks (Short) (story)
 1953 How to Sleep (Short) (story)
 1953 The New Neighbor (Short) (story)
 1953 Wrestling Wrecks (Short) (uncredited)
 1953 How to Dance (Short) (story)
 1953 The Flying Turtle (Short) (uncredited)
 1953 The Mouse and the Lion (Short) (uncredited)
 1953 The Dog That Cried Wolf (Short) (uncredited)
 1953 What's Sweepin' (Short) (uncredited)
 1952 Termites from Mars (Short) (uncredited)
 1952 Pluto's Christmas Tree (Short) (story)
 1952 Hello Aloha (Short) (story)
 1952 Father's Lion (Short) (story)
 1951 No Smoking (Short)
 1951 Fathers Are People (Short) (story)
 1951 Get Rich Quick (Short) (story)
 1951 Tomorrow We Diet! (Short)
 1951 Cold War (Short) (story)
 1951 Home Made Home (Short) (story)
 1951 Cold Storage (Short) (story)
 1951 Lion Down (Short)
 1950 Hold That Pose (Short) (story)
 1950 Camp Dog (Short)
 1950 Food for Feudin' (Short) (story)
 1950 Motor Mania (Short) (story)
 1950 Puss Cafe (Short) (story)
 1950 Pluto and the Gopher (Short) (story)
 1949 Sheep Dog (Short) (story)
 1949 Bubble Bee (Short) (story)
 1949 Pluto's Sweater (Short) (story)
 1949 Pluto's Surprise Package (Short) (story)
 1949 Pueblo Pluto (Short) (story)
 1948 Mickey and the Seal (Short) (story)
 1948 Pluto's Fledgling (Short) (story)
 1947 Pluto's Blue Note (Short) (story)
 1947 Solid Ivory (Short)
 1947 Well Oiled (Short)
 1947 The Coo Coo Bird (Short)
 1947 Smoked Hams (Short)
 1946 The Wacky Weed (Short)
 1946 Fair Weather Fiends (Short)
 1946 The Reckless Driver (Short)
 1946 Bathing Buddies (Short)
 1946 Who's Cookin Who? (Short)
 1946 Mousie Come Home (Short)
 1946 Apple Andy (Short)
 1946 Musical Moments from Chopin (Short) (story)
 1945 The Poet & Peasant (Short) (story)
 1945 The Loose Nut (Short) (story)
 1945 The Dippy Diplomat (Short)
 1945 Crow Crazy (Short) (story)
 1945 Woody Dines Out (Short) (story)
 1945 Sliphorn King of Polaroo (Short) (story)
 1945 Chew-Chew Baby (Short)
 1944 The Painter and the Pointer (Short) (screenplay)
 1944 Ski for Two (Short) (story)
 1944 The Beach Nut (Short)
 1944 Abou Ben Boogie (Short) (story)
 1944 Fish Fry (Short) (story)
 1944 Jungle Jive (Short)
 1944 The Barber of Seville (Short)
 1944 The Greatest Man in Siam (Short)
 1943 Meatless Tuesday (Short) (writer)
 1943 Andy Panda's Victory Garden (Short) (story)
 1943 Pass the Biscuits Mirandy! (Short) (story)
 1943 Canine Commandos (Short) (writer)
 1943 The Dizzy Acrobat (Short) (story)
 1943/II Swing Your Partner (Short) (story)
 1943 The Egg Cracker Suite (Short) (story)
 1943 The Screwball (Short) (story)
 1943 Cow-Cow Boogie (Short) (story)
 1942 Air Raid Warden (Short)
 1942 Boogie Woogie Sioux (Short)
 1942 The Loan Stranger (Short)
 1942 Yankee Doodle Swing Shift (Short)
 1942 Pigeon Patrol (Short)
 1942 Ace in the Hole (Short)
 1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip (Short) (story - uncredited)
 1940 Mr. Duck Steps Out (Short) (story - uncredited)
Show Show Animation department (18 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Milt Schaefer | Milt Schaeffer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed