Jonathan Sanger was born on April 21, 1944 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and director, known for The Elephant Man (1980), Flight of the Navigator (1986) and Vanilla Sky (2001). See full bio »

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Vanilla Sky
Thu, Feb 27 7:09 AM PST on STZESP (652)
Vanilla Sky
Thu, Feb 27 5:33 PM PST on STZESP (652)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 190 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Sanger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Elephant Man Producer
(1980)
(1986)
Vanilla Sky Producer
(2001)
The Others Miscellaneous Crew
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (58 credits)
  Maximum Speed (producer) (pre-production)
 2017 Marshall (producer)
 2017 Chapter & Verse (producer)
 2015 The wHOLE (TV Series) (executive producer - 2015)
 2013 Altered Minds (executive producer)
 2008 100 Feet (producer)
 2008 Paraiso Travel (executive producer)
 2005 The Producers (producer)
 2004 Suspect Zero (executive producer)
 2001 Vanilla Sky (executive producer)
 2001 NSync: Bigger Than Live (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1998 Without Limits (executive producer)
 1998 Grandpa's Funeral (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1996 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1996) ... (co-executive producer)
 1995 Take Out the Beast (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1994 18 Minutes in Albuquerque (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1994 Missing Parents (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1994 Sherwood's Travels (producer)
 1994 Two Over Easy (Short) (executive producer)
 1993 Night Driving (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Great O'Grady (TV Short) (producer)
 1993 Lush Life (TV Movie) (producer)
 1993 The Last Shot (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1993 House of Cards (co-producer)
 1992 Another Round (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1992 Contact (Short) (executive producer)
 1992 Fifteenth Phase of the Moon (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1992 The Washing Machine Man (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1991 Birch Street Gym (Short) (executive producer)
 1991 Session Man (Short) (executive producer)
 1991 The Letters from Moab (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1991 Without a Pass (executive producer)
 1991 To the Moon, Alice (Short) (executive producer)
  American Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1991) (producer - 1 episode, 1991)
- Triple Play II (1991) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 1990 12:01 PM (Short) (executive producer)
 1990 Heart of the Deal (executive producer)
 1990 The Showtime 30-Minute Movie (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1989 Conquering Space (Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Open Window (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Private Debts (Short) (executive producer)
 1989 Teach 109 (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1988 ...They Haven't Seen This... (Short) (producer)
 1988 Homesick (Short) (executive producer)
 1988 Mr. Fixit (Short) (executive producer)
 1988 Sapphire Man (Short) (executive producer)
 1988/I The Jogger (producer)
 1988 Astronomy (Short) (producer)
 1988 The Price of Life (Short) (executive producer)
 1987 Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (Short) (producer)
 1986 Flight of the Navigator (executive producer)
 1985 The Doctor and the Devils (producer)
 1985 Code Name: Emerald (co-producer)
 1982 Frances (producer)
 1980 The Elephant Man (producer)
 1980 Fatso (associate producer)
 1979 A Force of One (associate producer)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (10 credits)
Show Show Production manager (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Making The Elephant Man: A Producer's Memoir". Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company. ISBN-13 9781476666624 / ISBN-10 1476666628

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Sanger | Jon Sanger
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of David Sanger

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed