STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,866 this week

Soupy Sales (1926–2009)


Soupy Sales was born on January 8, 1926 in Franklinton, North Carolina, USA as Milton Supman. He was an actor, known for Black Scorpion (2001), The Innocent and the Damned (2005) and A Dirty Shame (2004). He was married to Trudy Carson and Barbara Fox. He died on October 22, 2009 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Holy Man
Wed, Oct 16 3:20 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)
Holy Man
Fri, Oct 18 11:45 AM PDT on OMAX (556)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 170 people
created 29 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soupy Sales's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Black Scorpion Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
(2001)
The Innocent and the Damned Grandpapa Franken
(2005)
A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
Black Scorpion Returns Sonny Dey / Professor Prophet
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
  The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
Soupy Sales
- Episode #1.1 ... Soupy Sales
 2005 Angels with Angles
Tobacconist #2
 2005 The Innocent and the Damned
Grandpapa Franken
 2002 The Griffin and the Minor Canon (TV Movie)
Messenger 2
 2001 This Train
John
 2001 Black Scorpion Returns (Video)
Sonny Dey / Professor Prophet
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series)
Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
- Zodiak Attack - Part 2 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Zodiak Attack - Part 1 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Wave Goodbye (2001) ... Sonny Dey
 2000 Behind the Seams
Doorman
 1999 Palmer's Pick-Up
Ernie Bolza
 1996 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Mr. Martini
- Easy Street (1996) ... Mr. Martini
 1994 Wings (TV Series)
Fred Gardner
- Miss Jenkins (1994) ... Fred Gardner
 1990 True Blue (TV Series)
- Blue Monday (1990)
 1989 Monsters (TV Series)
Howard Filby
- The Farmer's Daughter (1989) ... Howard Filby
 1979 The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Victor Marshall
 1977 Don't Push, I'll Charge When I'm Ready (TV Movie)
Santola
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Walter (segment "Love and the Wishing Star") / (segment "Love and the Big Surprise")
 1969 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Lance Bradford
- Our Hero the Banker (1969) ... Lance Bradford
- The Hero (1969) ... Lance Bradford
 1968 The Pied Piper of Astroworld (TV Movie)
Pied Piper
 1966 Birds Do It
Melvin Byrd
 1966 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Fred Brady / Fireman Smokey
- The Hoofer (1966) ... Fred Brady
- Where There's Smokey (1966) ... Fireman Smokey
 1964 Route 66 (TV Series)
Harlan Livingston III
- This Is Going to Hurt Me More Than It Hurts You (1964) ... Harlan Livingston III
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Henry Geller
- Who Killed Mr.X? (1963) ... Henry Geller
 1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Hank Salamanca
- The McCoy Sound (1963) ... Hank Salamanca
 1963 Critic's Choice
Boston Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1963 McKeever and the Colonel (TV Series)
T. Lemoyne Days III
- The Old Grad (1963) ... T. Lemoyne Days III
 1962 Ensign O'Toole (TV Series)
Johnson
- Operation: Jinx (1962) ... Johnson
 1961 The Two Little Bears
Officer McGovern
 1960 The Rebel (TV Series)
Meyers / Stable Owner
- The Hope Chest (1960) ... Meyers
- The Legacy (1960) ... Stable Owner
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Pachalafaka". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace

Alternate Names:

Mr. Soupy Sales

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Once I found out that adults were watching, too, I never consciously changed anything to play to them. See more »

Trivia:

A prank was played on him by the studio crew during a live broadcast of one of his shows. Upon opening a prop door on his set, a nude dancer was gyrating in front of him as a recording of "The Stripper" was playing over the studio loudspeakers. While the woman was out of camera shot for the television feed, the studio monitors were rigged so Sales could see the nude dancer on them, giving the ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed