Rick Rosenthal (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 508 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Rick Rosenthal was born on June 15, 1949 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a director and producer, known for Mean Creek (2004), Transparent (2014) and Nearing Grace (2005). He is married to Nancy Stephens. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bad Boys
Sat, Aug 24 10:00 PM PDT on THMAX (553)
Halloween: Resurrection
Mon, Aug 26 3:30 AM PDT on SHOWB (582)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 415 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 465 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Rosenthal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mean Creek Producer
(2004)
Transparent Producer
(2014-2016)
Nearing Grace Director
(2005)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 2018 Halfway There (TV Movie)
 2013 Drones
 2013 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011/III Blink (Short)
 2010 Shattered (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sound of a Strap (2010)
 2010 Gigantic (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2009-2010 Being Erica (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Moving on Up (2010)
- Yes We Can (2009)
 2010 Haven (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2009 Greek (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Dork Knight (2009)
 2009 Mental (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Do Over (2009)
 2009 Life on Mars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2003-2008 Smallville (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Plastique (2008)
- Cure (2007)
- Promise (2007)
- Subterranean (2006)
- Lexmas (2005)
 2007 Flash Gordon (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2007)
 2007 The Dresden Files (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bad Blood (2007)
 2005-2006 Reunion (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- 1997 (2006)
- 1991 (2005)
- 1988 (2005)
 2006 Angela's Eyes (TV Series) (1 episode)
- In God's Eyes (2006)
 2006 Veronica Mars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Nearing Grace
 2004-2005 Tru Calling (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- In the Dark (2005)
- Two Pair (2004)
 2005 Point Pleasant (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Human Nature (2005)
 2003 The Handler (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Off the Edge (2003)
 2001-2003 The District (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Free Byrd (2003)
- Twist of Hate (2002)
- Bulldog's Ghost (2001)
 2003 She Spies (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Learning to Fly (2003)
 2003 Mister Sterling (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2002 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Help (2002)
- Normal Again (2002)
 2002 MDs (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Open Heart (2002)
 2002 Hack (TV Series)
 2002 Witchblade (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nailed (2002)
 2002 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001 All Souls (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Deal (2001)
 2000-2001 Providence (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Exposure (2001)
- The Gun (2001)
- Family Ties (2000)
 2000 Strong Medicine (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 Falcone (TV Series)
 2000 D.C. (TV Series)
 1999-2000 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1999 Wasteland (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Denial (1999)
 1998 Fantasy Island (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dying to Dance (1998)
 1997 Dellaventura (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 Roar (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Projector (1997)
 1997 The Practice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Trial and Error (1997)
 1996-1997 Early Edition (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mob Wife (1997)
- Hoops (1996)
 1994 The Birds II: Land's End (TV Movie) (as Alan Smithee)
 1992 Devlin (TV Movie)
 1992 The Witches of Eastwick (TV Movie)
 1992 Yesterday Today (TV Movie)
 1989 Nasty Boys (TV Movie) (directed by)
 1987 Hard Copy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.0 (1987)
 1987 Russkies
 1985 Code of Vengeance (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Code of Vengeance (TV Movie)
 1984 W.A.S.P.: L.O.V.E. Machine (Video short)
 1983 Bad Boys
 1981-1982 Darkroom (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Guillotine (1982)
- Uncle George (1981)
- Closed Circuit (1981)
 1981 Halloween II
 1981 Secrets of Midland Heights (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Letting Go (1981)
Show Show Producer (44 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard L. Rosenthal | Richard Rosenthal | Alan Smithee
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Pamela Susan Shoop's story about how no one in the crew would strip while she filmed a nude scene in Halloween II] That's so not true. I directed that scene in a thong so Pam is absolutely not telling the truth because it doesn't that much for me to take my clothes off. I was ready, willing, and able, and so I challenge her version of that.

Trivia:

Studied acting and directing at the Beverly Hills Playhouse with Milton Katselas. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed