No photo available. Represent Jan Rosenthal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 261,543 this week

Jan Rosenthal (I) (1955–2009)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Jan Rosenthal »

Everything New on Disney+ in May

Disney+ is bringing some exciting new movies and series to their catalog of classics! Check out what's streaming this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Rosenthal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Muppets Take Manhattan Miscellaneous Crew
(1984)
The Muppet Show Miscellaneous Crew
(1978-1981)
(1985)
Fraggle Rock Miscellaneous Crew
(1983-1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
 1983-1987 Fraggle Rock (TV Series) (muppet designer - 21 episodes)
- Gone But Not Forgotten (1987) ... (muppet designer)
- Beyond the Pond (1987) ... (muppet designer)
- The Voice Inside (1987) ... (muppet designer)
- The Riddle of Rhyming Rock (1987) ... (muppet designer)
- The Day the Music Died (1984) ... (muppet designer)
 1986 Wrinkles: In Need of Cuddles (Video short) (puppets director)
 1986 The Christmas Toy (TV Movie) (muppet design group)
 1985 Jim Henson's Little Muppet Monsters (TV Series) (muppet performer - 1 episode)
- In the Beginning (1985) ... (muppet performer)
 1985 Follow That Bird (additional muppet designer)
 1984 The Muppets Take Manhattan (muppet design and construction)
 1978-1981 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (muppet designer - 58 episodes)
- Buddy Rich (1981) ... (muppet designer)
- Chris Langham (1981) ... (muppet designer)
- Debbie Harry (1981) ... (muppet designer)
- Wally Boag (1981) ... (muppet designer)
- Gene Kelly (1981) ... (muppet designer)
 1978-1979 Sesame Street (TV Series) (muppet designer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #10.100 (1979) ... (muppet designer)
- A visit from the President (1979) ... (muppet designer)
- Episode #10.14 (1978) ... (muppet designer)
- Oscar's friend Georgie visits (1978) ... (muppet designer)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
 1996-1999 Blue's Clues (TV Series) (animator - 16 episodes)
- Art Appreciation (1999) ... (animator)
- Blue's Big Treasure Hunt (1999) ... (animator)
- Mechanics (1998) ... (animator)
- Blue's Birthday (1998) ... (animator)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jan Beth Stefura
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed