Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,380 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York, to James and Sara Roosevelt. His father was 54 at the time of FDR's birth and already had a grown son, nicknamed "Rosy". Sarah was only 27 when FDR was born. Growing up, FDR had a happy but sheltered childhood. His family was very wealthy and FDR had a very privileged ... See full bio »

What's It Like Directing an Episode of "The Mandalorian"?

Bryce Dallas Howard shares her experience directing for "The Mandalorian" with IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

World War II in Colour
The Mediterranean and North Africa (S1, Ep6)
Sun, Sep 15 2:00 PM PDT on AHC (116)
World War II in Colour
Overlord (S1, Ep9)
Sun, Sep 15 5:00 PM PDT on AHC (116)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 07 Nov 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 79 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 126 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin D. Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zeitgeist Editorial Department
(2007)
United We Stand Himself
(1942)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1936 The President's Mystery (story conceived by)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (395 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The President's Mystery" (filmed as The President's Mystery (1936)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 100 Print Biographies | 52 Portrayals | 16 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

F.D.R. | FDR | Delano Roosevelt | Franklin Delano Roosevelt | Franlin D. Roosevelt | Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin Delano Roosevelt | President Roosevelt | Roosevelt

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I do not regard the Communists as any present or future threat to our country. In fact, I look upon Russia as our strongest ally in the years to come. See more »

Trivia:

Though his legs were severely weakened by polio, they were not completely paralyzed. They were able to move, but were so damaged that they could not support his weight under normal conditions. He was able to walk when underwater, or when equipped with leg braces. See more »

Nickname:

The Squire of Hyde Park See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed