No photo available. Represent Primula Rollo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,845 this week

Primula Rollo (1918–1946)

Primula Rollo was born on February 18, 1918 in London, England as Primula Susan Rollo. She was an actress, known for Her Man Gilbey (1944). She was married to David Niven. She died on May 21, 1946 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 912 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 3191 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Primula Rollo's work have you seen?

Known For

Her Man Gilbey A Second A.T.
1944

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1944 Her Man Gilbey
A Second A.T.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Primula Rollo Niven's sudden death, at the age of only 28, was one of the most astonishing freak accidents in the annals of entertainment. While playing Hide and Seek at a party at Tyrone Power's house, she opened a door to step into what she took to be a closet. It was actually a steep set of stairs leading into Power's basement and she was severely injured in the resultant fall, dying the next ... See more »

Nickname:

Primmie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed