STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,242 this week

Joselito Rodríguez (1907–1985)


Joselito Rodríguez was born on February 12, 1907 in Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico as José de Jesús Rodríguez Ruelas. He was a writer and director, known for Jalisco, Don't Backslide (1941), De sangre chicana (1974) and El misterio de Huracán Ramírez (1962). He died on September 14, 1985 in Mexico, D.F., Mexico. See full bio »

"Never Have I Ever" Star's Favorite Movie Jock

Darren Barnet, the star of Mindy Kaling's new Netflix series "Never Have I Ever," had his mind blown by this fave film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Angelitos negros
Sat, May 30 6:00 AM PDT on DEPELUS (248)
El amor de mi vida
Sun, May 31 10:45 PM PDT on DEPELUS (248)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joselito Rodríguez's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
 1997 El alma no tiene color (TV Series) (96 episodes)
- Episode #1.100 (1997)
- Episode #1.99 (1997)
- Episode #1.98 (1997)
- Episode #1.97 (1997)
- Episode #1.96 (1997)
 1970 Angelitos negros (TV Series)
 1962 El misterio de Huracán Ramírez (story & screenplay)
 1961 El tesoro del indito (adaptation and screenplay)
 1957 Pepito as del volante (story and adaptation)
 1957 Dos diablitos en apuros (story and adaptation)
 1956 La pequeña enemiga (story and adaptation)
 1954 Píntame angelitos blancos (adaptation and screenplay - as Joselito Rodriguez R.)
 1953 Huracán Ramírez (story and adaptation)
 1951 Las mujeres de mi general (story "La soldadera")
 1949 Café de chinos (story and adaptation)
 1948 Angelitos negros (writer)
 1944 The Little Mother (adaptation)
 1943 ¡Arriba las mujeres! (uncredited)
 1943 Morenita clara (story and screenplay)
 1941 Jalisco, Don't Backslide (adaptation)
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Sound department (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rodríguez Hnos. | Joselito Rodriguez R. | José Rodríguez Ruelas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Rhual Rogers.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed