No photo available. Represent Anne Robinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,629 this week

Anne Robinson (I)

Born Anne Josephine Robinson on September 26, 1944 in Crosby, Liverpool, England, this famous host of the BBC and NBC quiz show The Weakest Link (2001) started her career as a journalist for Rediffusion. She made her way up by working on the Daily Mail, Sunday Times and Daily Mirror. It was at the Mirror where she was to make her mark, being ... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 44 people
created 14 Dec 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Jun 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Sep 2018
 
a list of 6 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Weakest Link Herself / Herself - Hostess / Herself - Host
(2000-2017)
Doctor Who Anne Droid
(2005)
My Family Weakest Link Presenter
(2007)
Weakest Link Herself - Host
(2001-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2007 My Family (TV Series)
Weakest Link Presenter
- Susan of Troy (2007) ... Weakest Link Presenter
 2005 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Anne Droid
- The Parting of the Ways (2005) ... Anne Droid (voice)
- Bad Wolf (2005) ... Anne Droid (voice)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presented a programme on BBC Radio 2 in the 1980s.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to a Weakest Link contestant] Why are you dressed like a lesbian? See more »

Trivia:

Named one of People magazine's "Breakthrough Stars of 2001". See more »

Trademark:

Her humorously mean comments See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Mean

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed