Harry Robertson (I) (1932–1996)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,796 this week
Trailer
3:07 | Trailer
Henry MacLeod Robertson was born in Elgin, Scotland on 19 November 1932. His professional music career began in 1957 as composer and conductor for TV shows such as Six-Five Special and Oh Boy! Applying for membership of the Performing Right Society the following year, he registered the pseudonyms Henry MacLeod, Harry Robertson and Harry Robinson, ... See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Robertson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Virtual Murder Music Department
(1992)
(1987)
Hawk the Slayer Composer
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (22 credits)
 1992 Virtual Murder (TV Series) (music performed by - 6 episodes)
- Dreams Imagic (1992) ... (music performed by)
- A Dream of Dracula (1992) ... (music performed by)
- A Torch for Silverado (1992) ... (music performed by)
- A Bone to Pick (1992) ... (music performed by)
- Last Train to Hell & Back (1992) ... (music performed by)
 1978 A Hitch in Time (musician - as Harry Robinson)
 1978 When Havoc Struck (TV Series documentary) (composer - 2 episodes)
- Camille Was No Lady (1978) ... (composer: theme music - as Harry Robinson)
- SOS -- Disasters at Sea ... (composer: theme music - as Harry Robinson)
 1973 The Best Pair of Legs in the Business (conductor - as Harry Robinson)
 1971 The Johnstown Monster (conductor - as Harry Robinson)
 1971 Twins of Evil (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Fright (conductor - as Harry Robinson)
 1968-1969 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series) (composer - 13 episodes)
- The Madison Equation (1969) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The Killing Bottle (1969) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Stranger in the Family (1969) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Poor Butterfly (1969) ... (composer: main title theme)
- The Last Visitor (1969) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1968 Saturday Stars (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Innocence, Anarchy & Soul (1968) ... (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
 1968 The Great Pony Raid (conductor - as Harry Robinson)
 1965-1966 Tonight in Person (TV Series) (orchestrations by - 2 episodes)
- Julie Felix 2 (1966) ... (orchestrations by - as Harry Robinson)
- Julie Felix 1 (1965) ... (orchestrations by - as Harry Robinson)
 1964 Judy and Liza at the Palladium (TV Special documentary) (conductor: orchestra - as Harry Robinson)
 1964 Shindig! (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (1964) ... (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
 1963-1964 Taxi! (TV Series) (composer - 26 episodes)
- It's a Mug's Game (1964) ... (composer: theme tune)
- Two-Five-Two (1964) ... (composer: theme tune)
- We've Got to Live in the Winter (1964) ... (composer: theme tune)
- Will You Marry Face? (1964) ... (composer: theme tune)
- Christmas in May (1964) ... (composer: theme tune - as Harry Robinson)
 1964 Around the Beatles (TV Movie) (music associate - as Harry Robinson)
 1962 Ring-A-Ding Rhythm! (music arranger: songs - uncredited)
 1961 Why Bother to Knock (music arranger: song - uncredited)
 1961 A Song for Europe (TV Special) (conductor)
 1960 Skywatch (music arranger: songs - uncredited)
  Oh Boy! (TV Series) (musical director - 5 episodes, 1959) (music director - 1 episode, 1959) (band musician - 1 episode, 1959)
- Episode #1.38 (1959) ... (music director - as Harry Robinson)
- Episode #1.30 (1959) ... (band musician - as Lord Rockingham's XI) / (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
- Episode #1.26 (1959) ... (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
- Episode #1.24 (1959) ... (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
- Episode #1.22 (1959) ... (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
 1957 Six-Five Special (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.14 (1957) ... (musical director - as Harry Robinson)
Show Show Composer (64 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robertson H. McLeod | H. MacLeod Robertson | Henry Mcleod Robertson | Harry Robinson | Lord Rockingham's XI
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed