No photo available. Represent Joan Rhodes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,600 this week

Joan Rhodes (1921–2010)

Joan Rhodes was born on April 13, 1921 in London, England as Joan Louisa Ada Taylor. She is known for her work on The Elephant Man (1980), The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976) and Dick Turpin (1979). She died on May 30, 2010 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in London, England, UK

Who Was the First Cast Member to Join 'Knives Out'?

Rian Johnson reveals who was the first person to sign on for his crime-comedy Knives Out.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Rhodes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1980)
Dick Turpin Big Nell
(1979-1980)
Burke & Hare Hairy Mary
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1987 The Bill (TV Series)
Betty
- Sun Hill Karma (1987) ... Betty
 1984 Duty Free (TV Series)
Gypsy Lady
- Spanish Lace (1984) ... Gypsy Lady
 1981 Adventure (TV Short)
Mrs. Gilday
 1980 The Elephant Man
Cook
 1979-1980 Dick Turpin (TV Series)
Big Nell
- Sentence of Death: Part 1 (1980) ... Big Nell
- Sentence of Death: Part 2 (1980) ... Big Nell
- The Thief-Taker (1980) ... Big Nell
- The Turncoat (1979) ... Big Nell
- The Hero (1979) ... Big Nell
 1976 Victorian Scandals (TV Series)
Dustwoman
- Hannah (1976) ... Dustwoman
 1974 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Cartimandua
- Pritan (1974) ... Cartimandua
 1972 Burke & Hare
Hairy Mary
 1965 Van de hak op de tak (TV Short)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I plan on growing old disgracefully.

Trivia:

In 2007 she wrote her autobiography, Coming on Strong, which had an introduction by her friend, the comedian Roy Hudd. See more »

Nickname:

Diana Dors with muscles See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed