STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 817 this week

Steve Reeves (I) (1926–2000)


Though he did not possess a Herculean acting talent by any stretch, handsome bodybuilder Steve Reeves certainly had an enviable Herculean physique, and made plenty good use of it in Europe during the late 1950s and early 1960s portraying some of filmdom's most famous bronzed gods. Reeves was originally a Montana boy born on a cattle ranch in 1926.... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
Harry Returns Early (S7, Ep33)
Sun, Nov 17 2:00 AM PST on KTLADT2 (199)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 30 Jun 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 173 people
created 07 Apr 2018
 
a list of 219 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 9999 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1961)
Hercules Hercules
(1958)
(1959)
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1968 I Live for Your Death
Mike Sturges
 1964 I pirati della Malesia
Sandokan
 1963 Sandokan the Great
Sandokan
 1962 The Avenger
Enea / Aeneas
 1962 The Slave
Randus - son of Spartacus
 1961 Duel of the Titans
Romulus
 1961 The Trojan Horse
Aeneas
 1961 The Thief of Baghdad
Karim
 1960 Morgan, the Pirate
Henry Morgan
 1959 The Giant of Marathon
Phillipides
 1959 The Last Days of Pompeii
Glaucus Leto
 1959 Goliath and the Barbarians
Emiliano (a.k.a. "Goliath")
 1959 The White Warrior
Agi / Hadji Murad, the White Warrior
 1959 Hercules Unchained
Hercules
 1958 Hercules
Hercules
 1957 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
Foley
- Harry Returns Early (1957) ... Foley
 1954 Athena
Ed Perkins (as Steve Reves)
 1954 Jail Bait
Lieutenant Bob Lawrence
 1953 Topper (TV Series)
Joe Manurki
- Reducing (1953) ... Joe Manurki
 1953 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Olympic Team Member (uncredited)
 1952 Hollywood Opening Night (TV Series)
- Prison Doctor (1952)
 1951 Stars Over Hollywood (TV Series)
- Prison Doctor (1951)
 1949 Kimbar of the Jungle (TV Short)
Kimbar
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Vamp. Musical comedy. Book by John La Touche and Sam Locke. Music by James Mundy. Book by John La Touche [final Broadway production during lifetime], Sam Locke. Lyrics by John La Touche. Musical Director and Vocal Arrangements by Milton Rosenstock. Choreographed by Robert Alton. Scenic Design and Costume Design by 'Raoul ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Steve Reeves Mr. Universe of 1950 | S. Reeves | Steve Reves

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Filmmaking in Europe was a little different from working in the United States. There's a scene in 'Hercules' where I'm in chains -- they looked like steel, but they were actually made of wood -- and I had to swing these chains at my supposed enemies who were advancing towards me. Well, I didn't want to really strike someone so I kind of held back with my motions. The director yelled, 'Swing those... See more »

Trivia:

At the height of his European produced spectacles, he was reportedly the top boxoffice draw in over 25 countries. See more »

Trademark:

Usually starred in peplums, playing mythical heroes See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed