Simon Rattle

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 202,406 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Simon Rattle was born on January 19, 1955 in Liverpool, England. He is known for his work on Elle (2016), Henry V (1989) and Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006). He is married to Magdalena Kozená. He was previously married to Candace Allen and Elise Ross. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Rattle's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Elle Soundtrack
(2016)
Henry V Music Department
(1989)
(2006)
American Playhouse Music Department
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (12 credits)
 2020 Hope@Home (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.20 (2020) ... (musician: piano - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 2016 Great Performances at the Met (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (2016) ... (conductor - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 2013 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La Flûte enchantée/The Magic Flute (TV Movie) (conductor - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 2008 Trip to Asia: The Quest for Harmony (Documentary) (musical director)
 2006 Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (conductor - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 2003 Deep Blue (Documentary) (conductor)
 2003 Fidelio (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1999 My Life So Far (conductor: "Symphony No.5 in C Minor, Op.67" and "String Quartet No.16 in F Major, Op.135" - as Sir Simon Rattle)
 1993 American Playhouse (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Porgy and Bess (1993) ... (conductor)
 1989 Henry V (conductor: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
 1985 The Human Voice (TV Special) (conductor)
 1985 Britten: War Requiem (TV Movie) (orchestra conducted by)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Conducted the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (UK) on the compact disc recording of "Classic Ellington" (EMI/Blue Note, 2000) which was arranged and orchestrated by arranger-composer Luther Henderson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Agent's Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Simon Rattel | Sir Simon Rattle
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Beethoven] We should remember how astonishing and outstanding and dangerous the music is now. We know it so well, but we should never get used to it. Nobody has Francis Bacon on their walls in their house - or very few people - but sometimes people listen to Beethoven as though it were background and a comfort, and I think that is very dangerous.

Trivia:

Became Artistic Director and Conductor of the renowned Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra in 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed