No photo available. Represent Esther Rantzen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86,261 this week

Esther Rantzen

Esther Rantzen was born on June 22, 1940 in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England as Esther Louise Rantzen. She is a producer and director, known for That's Life! (1973), Whatever Next? (1968) and Esther (1994). She was previously married to Desmond Wilcox. See full bio »

Emmys Stars Answer Our Burning Questions

Alex Borstein, RuPaul, and other stars at the 2019 Emmys answer our fans' burning questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 349 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 53 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esther Rantzen's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

That's Life! Producer
(1973-1994)
(1970)
Esther Herself - Presenter / Herself / Presenter / Herself - Host / Gervase Phinn / Sitcoms.
(1994-2002)
Prostitute Producer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 1998 Prostitute (TV Mini-Series documentary) (associate producer)
 1974-1986 That's Life! (TV Series documentary) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 6 July 1986 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 11 May 1986 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #13.6 (1986) ... (producer)
- That's Life 1974 (1974) ... (producer)
 1976-1980 The Big Time (TV Series documentary) (producer - 15 episodes)
- Sue Peacock - TV Presenter (1980) ... (producer)
- The Rev Taffy Davies - Cartoonist (1980) ... (producer)
- Sheena Easton - Pop Singer (1980) ... (producer)
- Tim Davey - Racing Driver (1980) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (158 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials and newspaper advertisements for the Accident Advice Helpline.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Esther Rantzen

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Jimmy Savile] He raised huge sums of money for charity. He did a great deal. I never did the marathon which he did, but I know people who did. He was exactly off screen as he appeared on screen: eccentric, idiosyncratic, he was a one-off, he was his own invention, with the cigar, the shiny shell-suits. When we met he'd kiss my hand, not many people do that. See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded the Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in the 2015 Queen's New Years Honours List for her services to children and older people through ChildLine and The Silver Line. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed