Joe Ranft (1960–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,177 this week
Clip
1:00 | Clip
Joe Ranft was born on March 13, 1960 in Pasadena, California, USA as Joseph Henry Ranft. He was an actor and writer, known for Toy Story (1995), Cars (2006) and A Bug's Life (1998). He was married to Sue Barry Ranft. He died on August 16, 2005 in Mendocino County, California. See full bio »

'Knives Out' Trailer Commentary With Rian Johnson

Writer/director Rian Johnson gives his insights into the Knives Out trailer. In two minutes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Toy Story
Sun, Sep 15 7:25 PM PDT on FREFRM (066)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Sun, Sep 15 10:30 PM PDT on OVATION (111)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 06 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Aug 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Aug 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 24 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Ranft's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Toy Story Lenny the Binoculars
(1995)
Cars Red / Jerry Recycled Batteries / Peterbilt
(2006)
A Bug's Life Heimlich
(1998)
Toy Story 2 Wheezy the Penguin / Heimlich
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 2006 Cars
Red / Jerry Recycled Batteries / Peterbilt (voice)
 2004 The Incredibles
Additional Voices (voice)
 2003 Extreme Skate Adventure (Video Game)
Wheezy (voice)
 2003 Finding Nemo
Jacques (voice)
 2003 Finding Nemo (Video Game)
Jacques (voice)
 2001 Monsters, Inc.
Ward (voice)
 2001 Monkeybone
Street Squash Rabbit (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2
Wheezy the Penguin / Heimlich (voice)
 1998/I A Bug's Life (Video Game)
Heimlich (voice)
 1998 A Bug's Life
Heimlich (voice)
 1996 Disney's Animated Storybook: Toy Story (Video Game)
Lenny (voice)
 1995 Toy Story
Lenny the Binoculars (voice)
 1993 The Nightmare Before Christmas
Igor (voice, uncredited)
 1988 The Land Before Time
Spike (uncredited)
 1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Goons (uncredited)
 1987 The Brave Little Toaster
Elmo St. Peters (voice)
 1982 Luau (Short)
I.Q.
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Art department (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Ranft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before the crash, he and the driver were on their way to the Mosaic Multicultural Foundation, a spiritual conference where successful businessmen mentor men who are trying to straighten out their lives. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed