No photo available. Represent Al Ramrus? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 213,660 this week

Al Ramrus

Al Ramrus was born on November 19, 1930 in New York, New York, USA as Alvin Morris Ramrus. He is a producer and writer, known for Hollywood and the Stars (1963), The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) and The Darker Side of Terror (1979). See full bio »

Riz Ahmed Wins IMDb “Breakout Star” STARmeter Award

Riz Ahmed accepts the 2019 IMDb STARmeter Award on his visit to IMDb at Toronto, Presented by Intuit: QuickBooks.

Watch our STARmeter Award presentation

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Ramrus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1963-1964)
Biography Producer
(1962-1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1979 The Darker Side of Terror (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 My Husband Is Missing (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 Elizabeth Taylor - An Intimate Portrait (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1974 James Dean Remembered (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1973 ABC Late Night (TV Series) (producer)
  Hollywood and the Stars (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 17 episodes, 1963 - 1964) (producer - 5 episodes, 1963 - 1964) (associate producer - 1 episode, 1964) (supervising producer - 1 episode, 1963)
- The Wild and Wonderful Thirties (1964) ... (associate producer)
- What a Way to Go: An Extravaganza in the Making (1964) ... (executive producer)
- The Odyssey of Rita Hayworth (1964) ... (producer)
- In Search of Kim Novak (1964) ... (producer)
- On Location: Night of the Iguana (1964) ... (producer)
 1964 Krebiozen and Cancer: Thirteen Years of Bitter Conflict (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1962-1963 Biography (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 49 episodes)
- Wendell Willkie (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Thomas E. Dewey (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Queen Elizabeth II (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Princess Margaret (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Nikita Khrushchev (1963) ... (executive producer)
 1959 The Mike Wallace Interview (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Ayn Rand (1959) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alvin Ramrus
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed