STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,620 this week

Harold Prince (1928–2019)


Harold Prince was born on January 30, 1928 in New York City, New York, USA as Harold Smith Prince. He is known for his work on West Side Story (1961), The Phantom of the Opera (2004) and Cabaret (1972). He was married to Judith Chaplin. He died on July 31, 2019 in Reykjavik, Iceland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in Reykjavik, Iceland

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 184 images
updated 4 days ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 184 images
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 215 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Prince's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

West Side Story Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
The Phantom of the Opera Miscellaneous Crew
(2004)
Cabaret Miscellaneous Crew
(1972)
Fiddler on the Roof Miscellaneous Crew
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (17 credits)
 2011 The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall (stage director: original production)
 2004 The Phantom of the Opera (stage director)
  Live From Lincoln Center (TV Series) (stage - 1 episode, 1990) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (production - 1 episode, 1976)
- New York City Opera: A Little Night Music (1990) ... (stage: Originally produced and directed on Broadway by)
- Leonard Bernstein: Candide (1986) ... (stage director: opera production)
- New York City Opera: The Ballad of Baby Doe (1976) ... (production: stage)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (stage director - 1 episode, 1986) (stage producer - 1 episode, 1986)
- Follies in Concert (1986) ... (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1984 Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1978 She Loves Me (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Original production)
 1977 A Little Night Music (stage director) / (stage producer)
 1976 Pacific Overtures (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 1975 It's a Bird... It's a Plane... It's Superman! (TV Movie) (stage producer: Broadway)
 1972 Cabaret (produced on the New York stage by)
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (producer: New York stage production)
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie) (consultant)
 1966 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (based on the stage play produced by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1963 Take Her, She's Mine (stage producer - as Harold S. Prince)
 1961 West Side Story (based upon the play produced on the stage by - as Harold S. Prince)
 1958 Damn Yankees (producer: original stage production - as Prince)
 1957 The Pajama Game (stage producer - as Prince)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice's musical, "Evita", at the Prince Edward Theatre in London, England with Elaine Paige, Joss Ackland and David Essex in the original London cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Hal Prince | Harold S. Prince | Prince
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I owe a lot to Jerry Robbins. For one thing, as far as I'm concerned, he invented reading a musical before rehearsals. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the American National Medal of the Arts in 2000 by the National Endowment of the Arts in Washington D.C. See more »

Nickname:

Hal

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed