STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,128 this week

Lee Powell (I) (1908–1944)


Lee Powell was born on May 15, 1908 in Long Beach, California, USA as Lee Berrien Powell. He was an actor, known for The Fighting Devil Dogs (1938), Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe (1940) and Texas Man Hunt (1942). He was married to Norma Rogers. He died on July 30, 1944 in Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands. See full bio »

What Does Lizzy Caplan Watches Between Roles?

Find out what the star of "Castle Rock" and "Truth Be Told" thinks you need to be watching.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 808 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 376 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
list image
a list of 285 people
created 08 Oct 2016
 
a list of 240 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 
a list of 373 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Fighting Devil Dogs Lieutenant Tom Grayson
(1938)
Texas Man Hunt Marshal Lee Clark
(1942)
The Lone Ranger Allen King
(1938)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1944 The Adventures of Mark Twain
Cowboy (uncredited)
 1942 Along the Sundown Trail
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Prairie Pals
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Secret Enemies
Agent Outside Hotel (uncredited)
 1942 Tumbleweed Trail
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Rolling Down the Great Divide
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 I Was Framed (uncredited)
 1942 Raiders of the West
Marshal Lee Powell
 1942 Texas Man Hunt
Marshal Lee Clark
 1941 The Return of Daniel Boone
Tax Collector Fuller
 1941 The Lone Rider Rides On
Curley Robbins
 1939 Trigger Pals
Stormy
 1938 Come on, Rangers!
Ranger Earp
 1938 The Fighting Devil Dogs
Lieutenant Tom Grayson
 1938 The Lone Ranger
Allen King
 1937 The Last Gangster
Federal Man (uncredited)
 1937 Forlorn River
Duke - Henchman
 1936 Under Two Flags (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lee 'Lone Ranger' Powell | Lee B. Powell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is best remembered today as the first to portray "The Lone Ranger" (1938) on screen and as Captain Roka in the cult serial classic "Flash Gordon Conquers The Universe" (1940). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed