No photo available. Represent Walter Percival? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 553,449 this week

Walter Percival (1887–1934)

Walter Percival was born on May 2, 1887 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Charles David Lingenfelter. He was an actor and writer, known for Lights of New York (1928), Someone Must Pay (1919) and Someone in the House (1920). He was married to Kate Campbell and Regina M. Wedin. He died on January 28, 1934 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Big City Blues
Mon, Nov 18 4:45 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 302 people
created 27 Jan 2014
 
a list of 102 people
created 03 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Percival's work have you seen?

Known For

Lights of New York Jake Jackson
(1928)
(1919)
(1920)
(1932)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1933 Blood Money
Hood (uncredited)
 1933 Tillie and Gus
Mr. White - Poker Player (uncredited)
 1933 Gabriel Over the White House
Reporter (uncredited)
 1933 Mystery of the Wax Museum
Winton's Attorney (uncredited)
 1933 Whistling in the Dark
Sam (uncredited)
 1932 If I Had a Million
Carnival Concessionaire (uncredited)
 1932 Guilty or Not Guilty
Brennan
 1932 The Cabin in the Cotton
Cleve Clinton (uncredited)
 1932 Big City Blues
Jim (uncredited)
 1932 The Dark Horse
Conservative Party Man (uncredited)
 1932 The Strange Love of Molly Louvain
Reporter (uncredited)
 1932 The Tenderfoot
Depot Slicker (uncredited)
 1932 Young Bride
Master of Ceremonies at Dance Palace
 1932 It's Tough to Be Famous
Newsreel Man (uncredited)
 1932 Carnival Boat
DeLacey
 1931 The Wide Open Spaces (Short)
Townsman at Wedding
 1931 Blonde Crazy
Lee (uncredited)
 1931/I The Champ
Los Angeles Promoter (uncredited)
 1931 The Pagan Lady
Bloke Taylor - Francisco's Henchman (uncredited)
 1931 Homicide Squad
Proctor
 1931 Smart Money
Dealer Barnes (uncredited)
 1931 That's News to Me (Short)
 1931 The Avenger
Al Goss
 1931 The Champion (Short)
 1931 Kane Meets Abel (Short)
 1930 Lightnin'
Everett Hammond
 1930 Shooting Straight
Connor (uncredited)
 1928 A Lady of Chance
Police Sgt. Matheson (uncredited)
 1928 Lights of New York
Jake Jackson
 1928 The Big City
Grogan
 1926 The Flying Horseman
Bert Ridley
 1924 The Moral Sinner
Raoul Berton
 1919/I Almost Married
Carrington O'Connell (as Walter I. Percival)
 1919 Castles in the Air
Hon. Owen Pauncefort (as Walter I. Percival)
 1918 Sylvia on a Spree
Jack Bradley
 1918 Our Mrs. McChesney
'Beauty' Blair
 1917 Coughing Higgins (Short)
Doctor's Assistant
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

W.I. Percival | Walter C. Percival | Walter I. Percival
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed