STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,010 this week

Harry Parke (1904–1958)


Harry Parke was born on May 6, 1904 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Harry Einstein. He was an actor and writer, known for Night Spot (1938), Badminton (1945) and The Yanks Are Coming (1942). He was married to Thelma Leeds and Lillian Anshen. He died on November 24, 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 
a list of 755 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
a list of 16 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Parke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Night Spot Gashouse
(1938)
Badminton Writer
(1945)
(1942)
She's Got Everything Nick Zyteras
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1945 Out of This World
Gus Palukas (as Parkyakarkus)
 1945 Earl Carroll Vanities
Walter (as Parkyakarkus)
 1944 Movie Pests (Short)
Peanut-Eating Pest (uncredited)
 1944 Sweethearts of the U.S.A.
Parky (as Parkyakarkus)
 1942 The Yanks Are Coming
Parky (as Parkyarkarkus)
 1942 A Yank in Libya
'Parky' Parkyarkarkus (as Parkyarkarkus)
 1938 Night Spot
Gashouse (as Parkyakarkus)
 1937 She's Got Everything
Nick Zyteras (as Parkyakarkus)
 1937 The Life of the Party
Parky (as Parkyakarkus)
 1937 New Faces of 1937
Parky (as Parkyakarkus)
 1936 Strike Me Pink
Parkyakarkus (as Parkyakarkus)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1945 Badminton (Short) (original story by - as Parkyakarkus) / (screen play by - as Parkyakarkus)
 1944 Movie Pests (Short) (as Parkyakarkus)
 1939 See Your Doctor (Short) (as Parkyakarkus)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1942 The Yanks Are Coming (performer: "Zip Your Lip")
 1937 She's Got Everything (performer: "It's Sleepy Time in Hawaii" (1937))
 1937 The Life of the Party ("Chirp a Little Ditty" (1937))
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1939 Screen Snapshots Series 18, No. 6 (Documentary short)
Himself (as Parkyakarkus)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2017 Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (TV Series)
Himself
- Bob Einstein: It's Not So Funny When It's Your Mother (2017) ... Himself (as Harry Einstein)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Harold Einstein | Harry Einstein | Parkyakarkus | Parkyarkarkus
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Albert Brooks, Charles Einstein, & Bob Einstein. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed