Marcel Ophüls


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,704 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Marcel Ophüls was born on November 1, 1927 in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany as Hans Marcel Oppenheimer. He is a director and writer, known for The Memory of Justice (1976), Veillées d'armes (1994) and Hôtel Terminus (1988). See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 346 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Ophüls's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1976)
(1994)
Hôtel Terminus Director
(1988)
Love at Twenty Director
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2013 Ain't Misbehavin (Documentary)
 2009 Max par Marcel (Documentary)
 1994 Veillées d'armes (Documentary)
 1991 November Days (Documentary)
 1990 Inside Story (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1988 Hôtel Terminus (Documentary)
 1982 Festspiele (TV Movie)
 1982 Yorktown: Le sens d'une victoire (TV Movie documentary)
 1980 Kortnergeschichten (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 The Memory of Justice (Documentary)
 1972 A Sense of Loss (Documentary)
 1971 America Revisited (TV Mini-Series)
 1970 Zwei ganze Tage (TV Movie)
 1970 The Harvest of My Lai (TV Short documentary)
 1970 Clavigo (TV Movie)
 1969 The Sorrow and the Pity (Documentary)
 1967 Munich or Peace in Our Time (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Fire at Will
 1963 Banana Peel
 1960 Matisse ou Le talent de bonheur (Documentary short)
 1958 Darf ich mitspielen? (TV Movie) (as Marcel Wall)
 1958 Das Pflichtmandat (TV Movie) (as Marcel Wall)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Ophuls | Marcel Ophuls | Marcel Wall
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I only script in the editing room when I have maybe 120 hours of rushes [raw footage]. And I work on those, and by and by, idea by idea, sometimes they're good and sometimes they're not so good, it all comes together. [2015] See more »

Trivia:

Since 2013 Marcel Ophüls is a member of the 'Documentary Branch' of the 'Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' (AMPAS). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed