Barret Oliver


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 704 this week
Trailer
1:23 | Trailer
Barret Oliver was born on August 24, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Barret Spencer Oliver. He is known for his work on The NeverEnding Story (1984), Cocoon (1985) and D.A.R.Y.L. (1985). See full bio »

Even Emmy Nominees Love a Good Alligator Flick

Michael McKean shares a surprising pick that made his Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

D.A.R.Y.L.
Thu, Aug 29 1:38 PM PDT on MPLEX (663)
Cocoon: The Return
Mon, Sep 02 8:44 AM PDT on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 06 Jul 2017
 
a list of 30 images
created 19 Nov 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Nov 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 09 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barret Oliver's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
Cocoon David
(1985)
D.A.R.Y.L. Daryl
(1985)
Frankenweenie Victor Frankenstein
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1988 Cocoon: The Return
David
 1988 Hooperman (TV Series)
Anthony
- Me and Mr. Magoo (1988) ... Anthony
 1987 The Secret Garden (TV Movie)
Dickon Sowerby
 1986 Spot Marks the X (TV Movie)
Ken Miller
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Georgie (segment "Gramma")
- Gramma/Personal Demons/Cold Reading (1986) ... Georgie (segment "Gramma")
 1985 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Hendrick Van Tassel
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1985) ... Hendrick Van Tassel
 1985 Cocoon
David
 1985 D.A.R.Y.L.
Daryl
 1984 Frankenweenie (Short)
Victor Frankenstein
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Matthew Powell
- Portraits (1984) ... Matthew Powell
 1984 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Arthur Nealy
- To Touch the Moon (1984) ... Arthur Nealy
 1984 Invitation to Hell (TV Movie)
Robbie Winslow
 1984 The NeverEnding Story
Bastian
 1984 Lottery! (TV Series)
 1983 Uncommon Valor
Kid #2
 1983 Love, Sidney (TV Series)
- Surprise Party (1983)
 1982 The Circle Family (TV Movie)
Q.P.
 1982 Kiss Me Goodbye
Little Boy
 1982 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 2 (1982) ... Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (1982) ... Buddy
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again
Child in Supermarket
 1981 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Jimmy the Kid
- Veteran (1981) ... Jimmy the Kid
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has done "voice-overs" in television programs such as "The Archers", "Riders of the Storm", and The Executioner's Song (1982). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lindsay Barret Oliver

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I didn't start out with a spectacular movie. Many people think you don't have to go from nothing to the top, they think you start at the top. I started with a commercial where I didn't even have any lines and six years later, look where I am. So, it takes a while." (from a 1985 "Starlog" interview) See more »

Trivia:

He has authored the book "A History of the Woodburytype." Woodburytypes are made from a 19th century photo-mechanical process. See more »

Nickname:

Barry

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed