No photo available. Represent King Olav V? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,196,957 this week

King Olav V (1903–1991)

King Olav V was born on July 2, 1903 in Sandringham, Norfolk, England as Prince Alexander Edward Christian Frederik of Denmark. He was married to Kronprinsesse Märtha. He died on January 17, 1991 in Oslo, Norway. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Oslo, Norway

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 146 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of King Olav V's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1979 Akershus slott og festning gjennom 700 år (TV Mini-Series documentary) (thanks to - 2 episodes)
- Fra glemsel og forfall til nasjonalt monument (1979) ... (thanks to - as H.M. Kong Olav V)
- Fra middelalderborg til renessanseslott (1979) ... (thanks to - as H.M. Kong Olav V)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Did ski-jumping at "Holmenkollen" (Oslo), during his younger years. He received high points for his jumps.

Alternate Names:

H. M. Kongen | Olav - kronprins av Norge | Crown Prince Olav of Norway | King Olaf V of Norway | H. M. Kong Olav V | H.M. Kong Olav V | HM Kong Olav V | H.M. Kong Olav | Kong Olav | Kronprins Olav
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Olav V was known as "The People's King". In 1973 when the international oil crisis limited the use of private cars, he travelled by public transport. A famous photograph from that year shows him riding a tram to go skiing in the hills of Oslo, insisting on paying the conductor for his own ticket. As he reached for the money in his pocket the moment was captured on film and later voted picture of ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed