STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,370 this week

Bert Newton


Bert Newton was born on July 23, 1938 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Albert Watson Newton. He is an actor, known for In Melbourne Tonight (1957), The Graham Kennedy Show (1972) and Neighbours (1985). He has been married to Patti Newton since November 9, 1974. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 18 Jun 2018
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Newton's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

In Melbourne Tonight Himself - Host / Himself
(1959-1970)
(1972-1975)
Neighbours Bert Newton
(1995)
Remembering Nigel Bert Newton
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2013 The Wiggles: Go Santa Go! (Video)
Santa Claus
 2009 Remembering Nigel
Bert Newton
 2000 Russell Gilbert Live (TV Series)
Stumpy Jenkins
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Stumpy Jenkins
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Stumpy Jenkins
 1995 Neighbours (TV Series)
Bert Newton
- Episode #1.2438 (1995) ... Bert Newton
 1991 Col'n Carpenter (TV Series)
 1991 Boys from the Bush (TV Series)
Talk show host
- Tall Poppies (1991) ... Talk show host
 1989 Sugar and Spice (TV Series)
Freddo's Father
- True or False (1989) ... Freddo's Father
 1981 Doctors & Nurses
Mr Cody
 1980 Fatty Finn
John Finn
 1976 The Bluestone Boys (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Professor Marvel/Wizard of Oz in the 2001 Theatre production "The Wizard of Oz" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grandfather of Sam Albert Newton Welsh, born on January 19, 2008. See more »

Nickname:

Moonface

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed