No photo available. Represent G.F. Newman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 216,362 this week

G.F. Newman

G.F. Newman was born on May 22, 1946 in Kent, England as Gordon Frank Newman. He is a writer and producer, known for The Healer (1994), Judge John Deed (2001) and New Street Law (2006). He is married to Roberta Hall. They have two children. See full bio »

Sundance Stars' Picks You Should Watch Right Now

Sienna Miller, Ron Howard, Aubrey Plaza, Diego Luna, and more Sundance 2020 stars nominate the one movie you should drop everything and watch right now.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of G.F. Newman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Healer Writer
(1994)
(2001-2007)
(2006-2007)
Screen One Writer
(1989-1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Director | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  New Street Law (TV Series) (co-creator - 4 episodes, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Episode #2.6 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.5 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.3 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #2.2 (2007) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... (writer)
  Judge John Deed (TV Series) (creator - 12 episodes, 2001 - 2007) (writer - 5 episodes, 2001 - 2006) (written by - 4 episodes, 2002 - 2006)
- Evidence of Harm: Part 2 (2007) ... (creator)
- Evidence of Harm: Part 1 (2007) ... (creator)
- War Crimes: Part 1 (2007) ... (creator)
- Lost Youth (2006) ... (creator) / (written by)
- My Daughter, Right or Wrong (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
 1994 The Healer (TV Movie)
  Screen One (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 1992) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- Black and Blue (1992) ... (written by)
- 1996 (1989) ... (writer)
 1991 For the Greater Good (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Minister (1991)
- Mandarin (1991)
- Member (1991)
 1989 Nineteen 96 (TV Movie)
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Here Is the News (1989) ... (writer)
 1985 Number One (TV Movie) (written by)
 1983 The Nation's Health (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Collapse (1983) ... (writer)
- Chronic (1983) ... (writer)
- Decline (1983) ... (writer)
- Acute (1983) ... (writer)
 1979 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Billy (1979) ... (writer)
 1978 Law & Order (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- A Prisoner's Tale (1978) ... (written by)
- A Brief's Tale (1978) ... (written by)
- A Villain's Tale (1978) ... (written by)
- A Detective's Tale (1978) ... (written by)
 1974 The Take (novel "Sir, You Bastard")
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Sir, You Bastard" (filmed as The Take (1974)). See more »

Alternate Names:

GF Newman | Gordon F. Newman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-owner, with Matthew Hall, of production company, One-Eyed Dog, Ltd.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed