Alla Nazimova (1879–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,590 this week
Trailer
2:51 | Trailer
The grand, highly flamboyant Russian star Alla Nazimova of Hollywood silent films lived an equally grand, flamboyant life off-camera, though her legendary status has not held up as firmly as that of a Rudolph Valentino today. Alla Nazimova was born Miriam Edez Adelaida Leventon in 1879, in Yalta, Crimea, in the Russian Empire, to Jewish parents, ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Escape
Wed, Jan 22 11:15 AM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 01 Feb 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 06 May 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alla Nazimova's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Salomé Salome - Stepdaughter of Herod
(1922)
Eye for Eye Hassouna
(1918)
The Brat The Brat
(1919)
Stronger Than Death Sigrid Fersen
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1944 Since You Went Away
Zofia Koslowska (as Nazimova)
 1944 In Our Time
Zofia Orwid (as Nazimova)
 1944 The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Doña Maria - The Marquesa (as Nazimova)
 1941 Blood and Sand
Señora Augustias (as Nazimova)
 1940 Escape
Emmy Ritter (as Nazimova)
 1925 My Son
Ana Silva
 1925 The Redeeming Sin
Joan (as Nazimova)
 1924 Madonna of the Streets
Mary Carlson / Mary Ainsleigh (as Nazimova)
 1922 Salomé
Salome - Stepdaughter of Herod (as Nazimova)
 1922 A Doll's House
Nora Helmer
 1921 Camille
Marguerite Gautier (as Nazimova)
 1920 Billions
Princess Triloff (as Nazimova)
 1920 Madame Peacock
Jane Goring / Gloria Cromwell (as Nazimova)
 1920 The Heart of a Child
Sally Snape (as Nazimova)
 1920 Stronger Than Death
Sigrid Fersen
 1919 The Brat
The Brat
 1919 The Red Lantern
Mahlee & Blanche Sackville
 1919 Out of the Fog
Faith & Eve
 1918 Eye for Eye
Hassouna (as Nazimova)
 1918 A Woman of France (Short)
 1918 Toys of Fate
Zorah / Hagah
 1918 Revelation
Joline (as Nazimova)
 1916 War Brides
Joan
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Little Eyolf. Drama. Written by Henrik Ibsen. Nazimova's 39th Street Theatre: 18 Apr 1910- May 1910 (closing date unknown/48 performances). Cast: Alla Nazimova (as "Mrs. Rita Allmers"), Gertrude Berkeley, Ida Conquest, Robert T. Haines, Master George Tobin, Brandon Tynan. Produced by Lee Shubert and J.J. Shubert. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 6 Portrayals | 28 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alla Lavendera | Alia Nasimoff | Nazimova | Peter M. Winter

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 1929] I wish I could burn every inch of my films. I'm ashamed of them. See more »

Trivia:

In 1927, she became a naturalized citizen of the United States. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed