STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,284 this week

Måns Mårlind


Måns Mårlind was born on July 29, 1969 in Vallentuna, Stockholms län, Sweden as Måns Magnus Mårlind. He is a writer and director, known for Midnight Sun (2016), Storm (2005) and Underworld Awakening (2012). See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Underworld Awakening
Fri, Sep 20 4:05 PM PDT on SYFY (061)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 29 Jul 2015
 
a list of 17 people
created 28 Apr 2013
 
a list of 8 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Nov 2011
 
a list of 392 people
created 06 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Måns Mårlind's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Midnight Sun Writer
(2016)
Storm Writer
(2005)
(2012)
6 Souls Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  SHADOWPLAY (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2019 Swoon
  Bron/Broen (TV Series) (idea - 38 episodes, 2011 - 2018) (storyline - 10 episodes, 2011) (episode writer - 2 episodes, 2011)
- Episode #4.8 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.7 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.5 (2018) ... (idea)
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... (idea)
  Midnight Sun (TV Series) (created by - 8 episodes, 2016) (written by - 8 episodes, 2016)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... (creator - as Mårlind) / (written by)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... (creator - as Mårlind) / (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (creator - as Mårlind) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (creator - as Mårlind) / (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... (creator - as Mårlind) / (written by)
 2013-2014 The Bridge (TV Series) (original series "Bron" created by - 26 episodes)
- Jubilex (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Quetzalcoatl (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Beholder (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Eidolon (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Rakshasa (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
 2005 Storm
  The Befallen (TV Mini-Series) (creator - 12 episodes, 2003) (storyline - 12 episodes, 2003)
- Slutet (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.11 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.10 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.9 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.8 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
 2003 Fala zbrodni (TV Series) (original idea)
  Sjätte dagen (TV Series) (storyline - 9 episodes, 2001) (outline - 3 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #4.12 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.11 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.10 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.9 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.8 (2001) ... (storyline)
  Brott§våg (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2000) (head writer - 5 episodes, 2000)
- Djävulens alternativ (2000) ... (creator) / (head writer)
- Alkemisterna (2000) ... (creator) / (head writer)
- Friendly Fire (2000) ... (creator) / (head writer)
- Offer (2000) ... (creator) / (head writer)
- Kaliningrad (2000) ... (creator) / (head writer)
 1997 Kenny Starfighter (TV Series)
 1997 Radioskugga (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of the film "Disco Kung-Fu" See more »

Alternate Names:

Måns Marlind | Mårlind | Mårlind & Stein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed