Chris Moyles (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,489 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Chris was born in Leeds on the 22nd of February 1974, to an Irish mother and an English dad (Chris Moyles, who works for the Post Office. He began his radio career working for a hospital radio station in his hometown Leeds, before joining Aire FM at the tender age of 16. He then worked for various radio stations, including Chiltern, Luxembourg, ... See full bio »
1 video »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Wimbledon
Thu, Oct 24 10:55 PM PDT on MOVIE (555)
Wimbledon
Sat, Oct 26 10:50 PM PDT on MOMAX (551)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Moyles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wimbledon Radio 1 DJ
(2004)
Keith Lemon: The Film Chris Moyles
(2012)
Hotel Babylon Chris Moyles
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2012 Jesus Christ Superstar: Live Arena Tour (Video)
King Herod
 2012 Keith Lemon: The Film
Chris Moyles
 2007 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
Chris Moyles
- Episode #2.1 (2007) ... Chris Moyles
 2004 Wimbledon
Radio 1 DJ (voice)
 1999 The Villa (TV Series)
Narrator
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (102 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice of TV announcer/announcer in UK version of Robots (2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

BBC Radio 1 Site | Chris Moyles

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The BBC is in a very weird state where they just don't want to upset anybody. Everything now needs to be signed, sealed and approved 18 times. We're not trying to change the world, but because radio is so dull, so boring and so formulaic, and anyone different - me or Jonathan (Jonathan Ross) - stands out. So the BBC is throwing down rules and regulations on you and then the newspapers are saying ... See more »

Trivia:

Supports Leeds United Football Club. See more »

Trademark:

Is frequently rude to callers on his radio show, and cuts them off if they're boring.

Nickname:

Worlds worst DJ

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed