STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,670 this week

Matt Monro (1930–1985)


Matt Monro was born Terry Parsons in north London in 1930, to Alice and Frederick. He had three brothers, Arthur, Reg and Harry and a sister, Alice. It was a tough childhood, his father died when he was three and after his mother became ill, he was fostered out for two years. Leaving school at 14, he tried a succession of jobs without sticking at ... See full bio »

Who Does Alexandra Shipp Want to Be Her Cartoon BFF?

Try to guess what movie inspired Jexi star Alexandra Shipp's first alcoholic drink, or what cartoon character would be her BFF.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 26 Nov 2011
 
a list of 222 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 54 people
created 23 Jan 2013
 
a list of 196 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 238 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Monro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Italian Job Soundtrack
(1969)
(1963)
(2010)
Three Giant Men Soundtrack
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2016 Cuéntame (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- La boda de cristal (2016) ... (performer: "No puedo quitar mis ojos de tí (Can't Take My Eyes Off You)")
 2014/II Nightingale (performer: "The Good Life")
 2012 Everything or Nothing (Documentary) (performer: "From Russia With Love")
 2011 Rude Tube (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Extreme Rides (2011) ... (performer: "Born Free" - uncredited)
 2010 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The European Grand Prix: Qualifying (2010) ... (performer: "From Russia With Love" - uncredited)
 2010 From Paris with Love (performer: " They Long to Be - Close to You"))
 2009 ...Sings the Beatles (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Yesterday")
 2001 Thirteen Conversations About One Thing (performer: "Put on a Happy Face")
 1997 Super Speedway (Documentary) (performer: "On Days Like These")
 1992 The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag (performer: "Born Free")
 1990 The Krays (performer: "Walk Away")
 1985 The Humans and The Jinns (performer: "Yesterday")
 1983 Lady Is a Tramp (TV Series) (performer: "The Lady Is a Tramp" (Title theme))
 1980 The Sea Wolves (performer: "The Precious Moments")
 1978 Tomorrow Never Comes (performer: "Alone am I")
 1973 Three Giant Men (performer: "The Southern Star")
 1972 Tony Bennett at the Talk of the Town (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1972) ... (performer: "The Second Time Around", "Time After Time", "I Want to Be Happy")
 1970 Hoffman (performer: "If there ever Is a next time")
 1970 Satan's Harvest (performer: "Two People")
 1969 Burbujas (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sueños y pesadillas (1969) ... (performer: "Alguien cantó", "Qué tiempo tan feliz (Those Were the Days)", "Todo pasará")
 1969 The Italian Job (performer: "On Days Like These")
 1969 The Southern Star (performer: "The Southern Star")
 1967 A Matter of Innocence (performer: "Pretty Polly")
 1966 The Quiller Memorandum (performer: Theme Song - "WEDNESDAY'S CHILD")
 1966 Born Free (performer: "Born Free" - uncredited)
 1965 Go Go Mania (performer: "Pop Gear", "Walk Away" (uncredited), "For Mamma" (uncredited))
 1964 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.12 (1964) ... (performer: "My Kind of Girl', "Walk Away")
 1964 The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special) (performer: "I Love The Little Things")
 1964 A Song for Europe (TV Movie) (performer: "Choose", "Its Funny How You Know", "I've Got the Moon on My Side", "Ten Out of Ten", "Beautiful, Beautiful")
 1963 From Russia with Love (performer: "From Russia with Love")
 1959 The Chaplin Revue (performer: "I'm Bound for Texas")
 1923 The Pilgrim (performer: "I'm Bound for Texas" (1971))
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for LAND ROVER ("Been anywhere interesting lately?") soundtrack song "Born Free".

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Matt Munro

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children with Mickie: Michele (b. 1959) and Matthew Frederick (b. 21 February 1964). See more »

Trademark:

Crooning Baritone Voice

Nickname:

The Cockney Sinatra See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed