No photo available. Represent David Mitton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 101,428 this week

David Mitton (1938–2008)

David Mitton was born on July 13, 1938 in Edinburgh, Scotland as David Nelson Godfrey Mitton. He was a director and writer, known for Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends (1984), Tugs (1989) and Adventures on Orsum Island (2008). He was married to Joan and Judy. He died on May 23, 2008 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in London, England, UK

Who Sarah Wayne Callies Trusts to Raise a Family

The star of NBC's "Council of Dads" makes some unexpected picks for her own "Council of Moms," pulled from her favorite TV shows.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Prime Video?

"The Wire," Annihilation, and "Vikings" top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 70 people
created 05 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Mitton's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2017 Thomas & Friends: Thomas' Holiday Collection (Video) (director: "Thomas and Percy's Mountain Adventure", "Oliver the Snow Engine", "It's Only Snow", "Jack Frost", "Toby Had a Little Lamb", "Snow", "Thomas' Christmas Party", "Thomas and the Missing Christmas Tree", "Terence the Tractor" and "Special Funnel")
 2012 Thomas & Friends: The Best of James (Video) (segment "James and the Coaches" / "James and the Express" / "Old Iron" / "Buzz, Buzz" / "No Joke for James" / "Percy, James and the Fruitful Day" / "Time for Trouble" / "James and the Trouble with Trees" / "James and the Red Balloon" / "James and the Queen of Sodor")
 2012 Thomas & Friends: The Best of Percy (Video) (segment "Percy Runs Away" / "Ghost Train" / "Percy and Harold" / "Percy and the Signal" / "Percy's Predicament" / "A Scarf for Percy" / "Percy's Promise" / "Thomas, Percy and the Post Train" / "Percy's Chocolate Crunch")
 2011 The Best of Thomas & Friends Clips (US) (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- TBT: Henry's Favorite Forest (2011) ... (uncredited)
- TBT: Disruptive Delivery (2011) ... (uncredited)
- TBT: Edward's Exciting Endeavor (2011) ... (uncredited)
- TBT: James' Grumpy Day (2011) ... (uncredited)
 2010 Thomas & Friends: The Best of Thomas (Video) (segment "Thomas and Gordon" / "Edward and Gordon" / "Ghost Train" / "Thomas, Percy and the Dragon" / "Trust Thomas" / "Henry and the Elephant" / "Cranky Bugs" / "James and the Red Balloon" / "Percy's Chocolate Crunch" / "Gordon and Spencer")
 2008 Adventures on Orsum Island (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2008 Thomas & Friends: Mud Glorious Mud (Video short)
 2006 Jack and the Sodor Construction Company (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- A Visit from Thomas (2006) ... (uncredited)
 1999 10 Years of Thomas & Friends (Video) (Thomas & Friends)
 1989 Tugs (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Bigg Freeze (1989)
- Up River (1989)
- Jinxed (1989)
- Ghosts (1989)
- High Tide (1989)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Milton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He founded Clearwater Films, an animation company that primarily worked in advertising. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed