Rob Minkoff


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,355 this week
Trailer
2:14 | Trailer
Rob Minkoff was born on August 11, 1962 in Palo Alto, California, USA as Robert Ralph Minkoff. He is a producer and director, known for The Lion King (1994), Stuart Little 2 (2002) and The Forbidden Kingdom (2008). He has been married to Crystal Kung since September 29, 2007. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Wants to Make Eddie Murphy Proud

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans takes cues from Eddie Murphy and Richard Pryor to transform into an entire fictional family.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Lion King
Sat, Aug 24 7:45 PM PDT on FREFRM (066)
The Lion King
Sun, Aug 25 5:40 PM PDT on FREFRM (066)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Sep 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Minkoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Lion King Director
(1994)
Stuart Little 2 Producer
(2002)
(2008)
Oliver & Company Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2021 Blazing Samurai (producer) (announced)
  Chinese Odyssey (producer) (announced)
 2018-2019 Rainbow Rangers (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- The Tortoise and the Heiress/Getting Swampy (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Praxton Islands, Inc./Get the Lead Out (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Look Out Lemur/Don't Move a Mussel (2019) ... (executive producer)
- A Hot Topic/Giant Catfish (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2015-2016 The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show (TV Series) (producer - 39 episodes)
- Telethon/Enrico Caruso (2016) ... (producer)
- Return of the Guapos/Lucy Walker (2016) ... (producer)
- Spooktacular/Nicolas-Joseph Cugnot (2016) ... (producer)
- This Is Your Life?/Robert Peary (2016) ... (producer)
- Tree House/Queen Hatshepsut (2016) ... (producer)
 2010 Aftermath (TV Series) (producer)
 2003 The Haunted Mansion (executive producer)
 2003 Stuart Little (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- A Little Vacation (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Little Bit Country (2003) ... (executive producer)
- No Job Is Too Little (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Little Too Fast (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Adventures in Housekeeping (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Stuart Little 2 (executive producer)
 1993 Trail Mix-Up (Short) (co-executive producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Tumblr

Alternate Names:

Robert Minkoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Zach Minkoff. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed