Harold Michelson (1920–2007)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,480 this week
Trailer
2:21 | Trailer
Born New York City, moved to Hollywood 1947, started at Columbia Pictures 1949, worked at Warner Bros., Paramount, MGM, 20th Century Fox, RKO, Disney, Universal. Nominated for Academy Awards on Star Trek the Motion Picture and Terms of Endearment. See full bio »
1 video »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Michelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Star Trek: The Motion Picture Production Designer
(1979)
Terms of Endearment Art Director
(1983)
WarGames Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)
Hair Art Department
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (14 credits)
Show Show Art department (47 credits)
Show Show Production designer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Harold Michaelson

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Harold describes how he conceptualized the storyboards for the hotel room scene in THE GRADUATE: "When they were in the hotel room and they were finished with their lovemaking, I took a shot from the TV set to Dustin. And I had her walking back and forth. He is watching TV. You just see him. You see her, you don't see her head. It's from her neck down to knees. And she walks past in front of the ... See more »

Trivia:

From Variety Magazine Film Review: 'Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story': "...the history of storyboard artists' contribution to the movies can be measured, in a sense, by how quasi-underground and off the books they remain. (There is still no Academy Award for storyboarding.) "Harold and Lillian" offers other enticing examples of what Michelson brought to the movies he worked on. He ... See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed