No photo available. Represent Rick Mercer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,454 this week

Rick Mercer

Rick Mercer was born on October 17, 1969 in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada as Rick Vincent Mercer. He is a writer and actor, known for The Industry (1998), This Hour Has 22 Minutes (1992) and The Rick Mercer Report (2004). See full bio »

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 13 Oct 2011
 
a list of 3804 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 06 Dec 2017
 
a list of 407 people
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 141 people
created 27 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Mercer's work have you seen?
34 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2018 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize (TV Movie) (Written By)
 2015 2015 Scotiabank Giller Prize (TV Movie) (writer)
 2014 2014 Scotiabank Giller Prize (TV Movie) (writer)
  The Rick Mercer Report (TV Series) (writer - 85 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (creator - 14 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (Written by - 1 episode, 2013) (created by - 1 episode, 2009) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #10.15 (2013) ... (Written by)
- Episode #8.3 (2010) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode dated 12 January 2010 (2010) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #7.1 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode dated 24 March 2009 (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2003 2003 East Coast Music Awards (TV Special)
 2003 Christmas in Kabul (TV Movie)
  The Industry (TV Series) (created by - 65 episodes, 1998 - 2003) (story editor - 40 episodes, 2001 - 2003) (written by - 16 episodes, 1998 - 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Private Sector (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
- The Last Show (2003) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Producer's Cut (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
- Requiem for Beaver Creek (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
- Richard's Brother (2003) ... (creator) / (story editor)
 2002 Just for Laughs (TV Series documentary) (2005)
 2002 The Ha!ifax Comedy Fest (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cathy Jones & Rick Mercer ... (writer)
 2001 Talking to Americans (TV Special)
 1993-2001 This Hour Has 22 Minutes (TV Series) (writer - 22 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 January 2001 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #8.6 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 13 November 2000 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 19 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.17 (1997) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosts Is Seems Like Yesterday on the History Channel (Canada) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Blog

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[one view of our political future] Candidates will outdo each other in an attempt to show how gay-positive they are. Young men in MP offices all over Parliament Hill will be ordered to randomly marry each other so candidates can be seen attending their weddings. See more »

Trivia:

He is currently starring in his new show 'Monday Report'. It has been a huge success around Canada. See more »

Nickname:

Canadian Parliament's "Unofficial Opposition"

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed